1984–85 UEFA Cup

1984–85 UEFA Cup
Dates 18 September 1984 22 May 1985
Final positions
Champions Real Madrid (1st title)
Runners-up Videoton

The 1984–85 UEFA Cup was won by Real Madrid on aggregate over Videoton.

Teams

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Köln 3–1 Pogoń Szczecin 2–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
AIK 1–3 Dundee United 1–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Monaco 3–4 CSKA Septemvriysko Zname 2–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Bohemians 3–4 Rangers 3–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Dinamo Minsk 10–0 HJK 4–0 (Report) 6–0 (Report)
Red Boys Differdange 0–14 Ajax 0–0 (Report) 0–14 (Report)
Bohemians ČKD Praha 8–3 Apollon Limassol 6–1 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Sion 4–2 Atlético Madrid 1–0 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
Sliven 2–5 Željezničar 1–0 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Vorwärts Frankfurt 2–3 PSV 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Fenerbahçe 0–3 Fiorentina 0–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Dukla Banská Bystrica 3–7 Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–3 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Glentoran 1–3 Standard Liège 1–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
KR 0–7 Queens Park Rangers 0–3 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Lokomotive Leipzig 7–3 Lillestrøm 7–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Manchester United 5–2 Rába ETO Győr 3–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Nottingham Forest 0–1 Club Brugge 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
OB 2–7 Spartak Moskva 1–5 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Olympiakos 3–2 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Öster 0–2 Linzer ASK 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Paris Saint-Germain 6–2 Heart of Midlothian 4–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Anderlecht (a)2–2 Werder Bremen 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Rabat Ajax 0–4 Partizan 0–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Real Betis 1–1(p) Universitatea Craiova 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Real Madrid 5–2 SSW Innsbruck 5–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Real Valladolid 2–4 Rijeka 1–0 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Braga 0–9 Tottenham Hotspur 0–3 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Southampton 0–2 Hamburg 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Sporting CP 4–2 Auxerre 2–0 (Report) 2–2(aet) (Report)
Sportul Studenţesc 1–2 Internazionale 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Videoton 1–0 Dukla Praha 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Widzew Łódź 2–1 AGF 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg

Rabat Ajax 0–2 Partizan
Vučićević  63'
Đelmaš  70'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Jakob Baumann (Switzerland)

Videoton 1–0 Dukla Praha
Szabó  37'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Yusuf Namoğlu (Turkey)

KR 0–3 Queens Park Rangers
Stainrod  24', 76'
Bannister  64'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Oliver Donnelly (Northern Ireland)

Red Boys Differdange 0–0 Ajax
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Ib Nielsen (Denmark)

Glentoran 1–1 Standard Liège
Bowers  2' Telen  59'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Kenny Hope (Scotland)

Bohemians 3–2 Rangers
O'Brien  24', 36'
Lawless  53'
McCoist  7'
McPherson  29'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Frangcon Roberts (Wales)

Sliven 1–0 Željezničar
Demirev  89'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Antonín Řezníček (Czechoslovakia)

Lokomotive Leipzig 7–0 Lillestrøm
Zötzsche  17' (pen.), 57' (pen.)
Baum  44'
Lindner  69'
D. Kühn  78', 84', 89'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Franz Latzin (Austria)

Bohemians ČKD Praha 6–1 Apollon Limassol
Mičinec  24', 28', 65'
Janečka  33', 54' (pen.)
V. Hruška  86'
Jenkins  73'
Attendance: 3,248
Referee: Lajos Hartmann (Hungary)

Dukla Banská Bystrica 2–3 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Nemec  30', 65' (pen.) Hochstätter  25'
Criens  71'
Lienen  77'
Attendance: 13,923
Referee: Peer Frickmann (Denmark)

Dinamo Minsk 4–0 HJK
Kondratiev  22', 28', 39'
Shalimo  60'
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Octavian Streng (Romania)

Fenerbahçe 0–1 Fiorentina
Pecci  18'

AIK 1–0 Dundee United
T. Andersson  13'

Öster 0–1 Linzer ASK
Höld  84'
Attendance: 518
Referee: Jiří Stiegler (Czechoslovakia)

OB 1–5 Spartak Moskva
Utoft  17' Gavrilov  26'
Sidorov  43'
Shavlo  57'
Rodionov  59'
Kuznetsov  64'
Attendance: 3,308
Referee: Henk van Ettekoven (Netherlands)

Olympiakos 1–0 Neuchâtel Xamax
Mitropoulos  2'
Attendance: 61,978
Referee: Vladimir Kuznetsov (Soviet Union)

Köln 2–1 Pogoń Szczecin
Engels  52'
Littbarski  76'
Haas  35' (o.g.)
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Edwin Borg (Malta)

Vorwärts Frankfurt 2–0 PSV
Hendel  7'
Pietsch  62'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Georges Konrath (France)

Anderlecht 1–0 Werder Bremen
Czerniatynski  88'

Sion 1–0 Atlético Madrid
Cina  75'

Monaco 2–2 CSKA Septemvriysko Zname
Genghini  8', 19' Slavkov  14'
Markov  16'
Attendance: 18,307

Manchester United 3–0 Rába ETO Győr
Robson  17'
Mühren  37'
Hughes  74'
Attendance: 32,537

Nottingham Forest 0–0 Club Brugge
Attendance: 18,307
Referee: Werner Föckler (West Germany)

Paris Saint-Germain 4–0 Heart of Midlothian
Sušić  22', 57'
Rocheteau  36'
Niederbacher  62'
Attendance: 21,639

Southampton 0–0 Hamburg
Attendance: 19,178
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Real Betis 1–0 Universitatea Craiova
Suárez  79'

Real Madrid 5–0 SSW Innsbruck
Míchel  2', 58'
Santillana  6'
Juanito  51' (pen.)
Butragueño  54'

Real Valladolid 1–0 Rijeka
Da Silva  66'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Paolo Bergamo (Italy)

Sporting CP 2–0 Auxerre
Manuel Fernandes  54'
Pacheco  80'
Attendance: 50,250
Referee: Gerald Losert (Austria)

Braga 0–3 Tottenham Hotspur
Falco  31', 42'
Galvin  44'
Attendance: 25,000

Widzew Łódź 2–0 AGF
Dziekanowski  21' (pen.)
Świątek  52'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Berisha Şinasi (Yugoslavia)

Sportul Studenţesc 1–0 Internazionale
Sandu  84'

Second leg

Dukla Praha 0–0 Videoton
Attendance: 3,000
Referee: Bo Helén (Sweden)

Videoton won 1–0 on aggregate.


Queens Park Rangers 4–0 KR
Bannister  11', 17', 60'
Charles  28'
Attendance: 6,196
Referee: Robert Finn (Republic of Ireland)

Queens Park Rangers won 7–0 on aggregate.


Universitatea Craiova 1–0 (a.e.t.) Real Betis
Cîrțu  46'
Penalties
Irimescu
Bîcu
Cîrțu
Ştefănescu
O. Popescu
5-3 Casado
Rincón
Mantilla
Calleja
Attendance: 35,000

1–1 on aggregate. Universitatea Craiova won 5–3 on penalties.


Lillestrøm 3–0 Lokomotive Leipzig
Eilertsen  13'
Krogsæter  55'
Forsnes  70'
Attendance: 416
Referee: David Richardson (England)

Lokomotive Leipzig won 7–3 on aggregate.


Pogoń Szczecin 0–1 Köln
Bein  71'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Arto Ravander (Finland)

Köln won 3–1 on aggregate.


Željezničar 5–1 Sliven
Ćurić  20'
Bahtić  28', 55', 70'
Baljić  65'
Simeonov  16'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Anatoli Milchenko (Soviet Union)

Željezničar won 5–2 on aggregate.


Spartak Moskva 2–1 OB
Cherenkov  18'
Sidorov  65'
Rasmussen  43'
Attendance: 19,500
Referee: Stefanos Hatzistefanou (Cyprus)

Spartak Moskva won 7–2 on aggregate.


HJK 0–6 Dinamo Minsk
Gotsmanov  4', 29', 50', 89'
Melnikov  20'
Kondratiev  22'

Dinamo Minsk won 10–0 on aggregate.


Partizan 2–0 Rabat Ajax
Mance  18'
Stevanović  64'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Vasos Konstantinou (Cyprus)

Partizan won 4–0 on aggregate.


Rijeka 4–1 Real Valladolid
Fegić  5', 77'
Hrstić  24'
Desnica  84'
Moré  26'

Rijeka won 4–2 on aggregate.


CSKA Septemvriysko Zname 2–1 Monaco
S. Mladenov  7'
Zdravkov  13' (pen.)
Tibeuf  75'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Talal Tokat (Turkey)

CSKA Septemvriysko Zname won 4–3 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol 2–2 Bohemians ČKD Praha
Kenny  75'
Stylianou  81'
Janečka  38'
Škoda  59'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Ahmed Yasharov (Bulgaria)

Bohemians ČKD Praha won 8–3 on aggregate.


Rába ETO Győr 2–2 Manchester United
Preszeller  51'
Hannich  58'
Brazil  10'
Mühren  75' (pen.)
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Alphonse Constantin (Belgium)

Manchester United won 5–2 on aggregate.


PSV 3–0 Vorwärts Frankfurt
Brandts  17'
Brylle  18'
Valke  87'
Attendance: 16,863
Referee: Ángel Franco Martínez (Spain)

PSV won 3–2 on aggregate.


AGF 1–0 Widzew Łódź
Lundkvist  21'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Guðmundur Haraldsson (Iceland)

Widzew Łódź won 2–1 on aggregate.


Fiorentina 2–0 Fenerbahçe
Passarella  33' (pen.)
Pulici  83'
Attendance: 15,000

Fiorentina won 3–0 on aggregate.


Borussia Mönchengladbach 4–1 Dukla Banská Bystrica
Herbst  27'
Rahn  50', 51', 66'
Targoš  53'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Stjepan Glavina (Yugoslavia)

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 7–3 on aggregate.


Standard Liège 2–0 Glentoran
Dardenne  9'
Jelikić  50'
Attendance: 8,624
Referee: Erik Steen Jensen (Denmark)

Standard Liège won 3–1 on aggregate.


Club Brugge 1–0 Nottingham Forest
Wellens  89'
Attendance: 26,800
Referee: Claude Bouillet (France)

Club Brugge won 1–0 on aggregate.


Neuchâtel Xamax 2–2 Olympiakos
Lüthi  25'
Zaugg  71'
Anastopoulos  53', 89'

Olympiakos won 3–2 on aggregate.


Linzer ASK 1–0 Öster
Hagmayr  45'
Attendance: 10,500
Referee: Makis Germanakos (Greece)

Linzer ASK won 2–0 on aggregate.


SSW Innsbruck 2–0 Real Madrid
Roscher  20', 64'
Attendance: 4,500
Referee: László Pádár (Hungary)

Real Madrid won 5–2 on aggregate.


Hamburg 2–0 Southampton
Kaltz  69' (pen.)
McGhee  89'
Attendance: 28,000
Referee: Paolo Bergamo (Italy)

Hamburg won 2–0 on aggregate.


Auxerre 2–2 (a.e.t.) Sporting CP
Szarmach  16', 84' Oceano  93'
Litos  119'

Sporting CP won 4–2 on aggregate.


Ajax 14–0 Red Boys Differdange
Spelbos  5' (pen.)
Koeman  9', 73', 78'
van Basten  15', 39', 49', 65', 84'
Bosman  18', 82'
Rijkaard  47'
Vanenburg  57'
Schoenaker  71'
Attendance: 9,240
Referee: Eamonn Farrell (Republic of Ireland)

Ajax won 14–0 on aggregate.


Dundee United 3–0 AIK
Sturrock  46'
Milne  69', 72'
Attendance: 11,427
Referee: Victoriano Sánchez Arminio (Spain)

Dundee United won 3–1 on aggregate.


Rangers 2–0 Bohemians
Paterson  84'
Redford  89'
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Malcolm Moffatt (Northern Ireland)

Rangers won 4–3 on aggregate.


Heart of Midlothian 2–2 Paris Saint-Germain
Robertson  27', 86' Niederbacher  10'
Jeannol  44'
Attendance: 10,023
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Paris Saint-Germain won 6–2 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen 2–1 Anderlecht
Sidka  48' (pen.), 60' Sidka  63' (o.g.)
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

2–2 on aggregate. Anderlecht won on away goals.


Internazionale 2–0 Sportul Studenţesc
Brady  69'
Rummenigge  85'
Attendance: 52,600

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


Atlético Madrid 2–3 Sion
Sánchez  16' (pen.)
Pedraza  38'
Marina  1' (o.g.)
Cina  4', 14'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Alan Robinson (England)

Sion won 4–2 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur 6–0 Braga
Stevens  10'
Hughton  15'
Crooks  27', 57', 82'
Falco  66'
Attendance: 22,478
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)

Tottenham Hotspur won 9–0 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Fiorentina 3–7 Anderlecht 1–1 (Report) 2–6 (Report)
Ajax 1–1(p) Bohemians ČKD Praha 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–3(a) Widzew Łódź 3–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Club Brugge 2–4 Tottenham Hotspur 2–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Universitatea Craiova 2–0 Olympiakos 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Željezničar 3–2 Sion 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Hamburg 6–1 CSKA Septemvriysko Zname 4–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Internazionale 4–3 Rangers 3–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Linzer ASK 2–7 Dundee United 1–2 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Lokomotive Leipzig 1–3 Spartak Moskva 1–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Rijeka 3–4 Real Madrid 3–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Paris Saint-Germain 2–5 Videoton 2–4 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
PSV 0–1 Manchester United 0–0 (Report) 0–1(aet) (Report)
Queens Park Rangers 6–6(a) Partizan 6–2 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Sporting CP 2–2(p) Dinamo Minsk 2–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Standard Liège 1–4 Köln 0–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)

First leg

Universitatea Craiova 1–0 Olympiakos
Cîrțu  17'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Paolo Bergamo (Italy)

Lokomotive Leipzig 1–1 Spartak Moskva
Zötzsche  84' (pen.) Gavrilov  7'
Attendance: 14,500

Željezničar 2–1 Sion
Bahtić  25', 84' Šabanadžović  75' (o.g.)
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Yusuf Namoğlu (Turkey)

Rijeka 3–1 Real Madrid
Fegić  39', 58'
Matrljan  40'
Isidro  81'
Attendance: 25,000

Linzer ASK 1–2 Dundee United
Hagmayr  26' Kirkwood  15'
Bannon  88' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,500
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

PSV 0–0 Manchester United
Attendance: 24,775
Referee: Ulf Eriksson (Sweden)

Borussia Mönchengladbach 3–2 Widzew Łódź
Rahn  22'
Criens  32'
Herbst  61'
Wraga  56'
Myśliński  68'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Yuri Savchenko (Soviet Union)

Club Brugge 2–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Ceulemans  5'
Jensen  80' (pen.)
Allen  82'
Attendance: 25,000

Hamburg 4–0 CSKA Septemvriysko Zname
McGhee  19'
von Heesen  43', 89'
Magath  62'
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Robert Wurtz (France)

Standard Liège 0–2 Köln
Littbarski  38'
Bein  80'

Ajax 1–0 Bohemians ČKD Praha
Bosman  27'
Attendance: 9,240

Fiorentina 1–1 Anderlecht
Sócrates  22' Vandenbergh  50'
Attendance: 55,500

Paris Saint-Germain 2–4 Videoton
Rocheteau  75', 83' Szabó  2', 28'
Csongrádi  54', 73'
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Alan Robinson (England)

Internazionale 3–0 Rangers
Sabato  17'
Causio  67'
Rummenigge  87'
Attendance: 65,591

Queens Park Rangers 6–2 Partizan
Gregory  13'
Fereday  26'
Stainrod  44'
Neill  54'
Bannister  57', 83'
Klinčarski  14'
Mance  25'

Sporting CP 2–0 Dinamo Minsk
Borovsky  48' (o.g.)
Manuel Fernandes  90'
Attendance: 70,000
Referee: Howard King (Wales)

Second leg

Spartak Moskva 2–0 Lokomotive Leipzig
Gavrilov  26'
Rodionov  47'
Attendance: 15,500
Referee: Svein-Inge Thime (Norway)

Spartak Moskva won 3–1 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate. Dinamo Minsk won 5–3 on penalties.


Bohemians ČKD Praha 1–0 (a.e.t.) Ajax
Sloup  80'
Penalties
Levý
Janečka
Sloup
Kukučka
4-2 Spelbos
Ophof
Koeman
Schoenaker
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

1–1 on aggregate. Bohemians ČKD Praha won 4–2 on penalties.


Widzew Łódź 1–0 Borussia Mönchengladbach
Smolarek  65'
Attendance: 25,000

3–3 on aggregate. Widzew Łódź won on away goals.


CSKA Septemvriysko Zname 1–2 Hamburg
Zdravkov  89' Wuttke  8'
McGhee  53'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Hamburg won 6–1 on aggregate.


Partizan 4–0 Queens Park Rangers
Mance  4'
Kaličanin  40' (pen.)
Ješić  46'
Živković  64'
Attendance: 60,000

6–6 on aggregate. Partizan won on away goals.


Olympiakos 0–1 Universitatea Craiova
Cîrțu  75'
Attendance: 80,000

Universitatea Craiova won 2–0 on aggregate.


Anderlecht 6–2 Fiorentina
De Groote  12'
Czerniatynski  59'
Vandenbergh  60'
Frimann  69'
Vercauteren  77' (pen.)
Scifo  83' (pen.)
Sócrates  50' (pen.)
Iachini  70'
Attendance: 41,000
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Anderlecht won 7–3 on aggregate.


Sion 1–1 Željezničar
Cina  88' Ćurić  76'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Gerard Geurds (Netherlands)

Željezničar won 3–2 on aggregate.


Köln 2–1 Standard Liège
Strack  41'
Allofs  54'
Gründel  75'
Attendance: 26,000

Köln won 4–1 on aggregate.


Rangers 3–1 Internazionale
Mitchell  5'
I. Ferguson  17', 55'
Altobelli  15'
Attendance: 33,000

Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


Dundee United 5–1 Linzer ASK
Hegarty  15'
Coyne  45', 58'
Gough  75'
Beaumont  88'
Hagmayr  33'
Attendance: 10,185
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)

Dundee United won 7–2 on aggregate.


Manchester United 1–0 (a.e.t.) PSV
Strachan  92' (pen.)
Attendance: 39,281
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Manchester United won 1–0 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur 3–0 Club Brugge
Hazard  5'
Allen  28'
Roberts  37'
Attendance: 34,356

Tottenham Hotspur won 4–2 on aggregate.


Real Madrid 3–0 Rijeka
Juanito  67' (pen.)
Santillana  79'
Valdano  82'
Attendance: 55,000
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Real Madrid won 4–3 on aggregate.


Videoton 1–0 Paris Saint-Germain
Májer  54'

Videoton won 5–2 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Spartak Moskva 1–2 Köln 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Universitatea Craiova 2–4 Željezničar 2–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Hamburg 2–2(a) Internazionale 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Manchester United 5–4 Dundee United 2–2 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
Anderlecht 4–6 Real Madrid 3–0 (Report) 1–6 (Report)
Tottenham Hotspur 3–1 Bohemians ČKD Praha 2–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Videoton 5–2 Partizan 5–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Widzew Łódź 1–2 Dinamo Minsk 0–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)

First leg

Universitatea Craiova 2–0 Željezničar
Beldeanu  19'
Cămătaru  26' (pen.)
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Ángel Franco Martínez (Spain)

Videoton 5–0 Partizan
Szabó  11', 48', 49' (pen.), 74'
Májer  80'

Widzew Łódź 0–2 Dinamo Minsk
Zygmantovich  38'
Rumbutis  88'
Attendance: 18,000

Spartak Moskva 1–0 Köln
Pozdnyakov  35'
Attendance: 40,000

Hamburg 2–1 Internazionale
Bergomi  1' (o.g.)
von Heesen  85'
Rummenigge  46'
Attendance: 61,418

Anderlecht 3–0 Real Madrid
Vandenbergh  65'
Czerniatynski  66'
Vercauteren  85' (pen.)

Manchester United 2–2 Dundee United
Strachan  9' (pen.)
Robson  50'
Hegarty  47'
Sturrock  61'
Attendance: 48,278

Tottenham Hotspur 2–0 Bohemians ČKD Praha
Ondra  25' (o.g.)
Stevens  80'
Attendance: 27,971

Second leg

Željezničar 4–0 Universitatea Craiova
Škoro  32'
Samardžija  44'
Mihajlović  62'
Nikić  82'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Željezničar won 4–2 on aggregate.


Bohemians ČKD Praha 1–1 Tottenham Hotspur
Prokeš  50' Falco  8'
Attendance: 17,500

Tottenham Hotspur won 3–1 on aggregate.


Partizan 2–0 Videoton
Živković  12'
Varga  45'
Attendance: 30,000

Videoton won 5–2 on aggregate.


Dinamo Minsk 0–1 Widzew Łódź
Dziekanowski  10' (pen.)
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Paolo Bergamo (Italy)

Dinamo Minsk won 2–1 on aggregate.


Köln 2–0 Spartak Moskva
Bein  24'
Littbarski  75'

Köln won 2–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale 1–0 Hamburg
Brady  77' (pen.)
Attendance: 78,398

2–2 on aggregate. Internazionale won on away goals.


Dundee United 2–3 Manchester United
Dodds  25'
Hegarty  50'
Hughes  12'
McGinnis  43' (o.g.)
Mühren  75'
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Manchester United won 5–4 on aggregate.


Real Madrid 6–1 Anderlecht
Sanchís  3'
Butragueño  16', 47', 52'
Valdano  29', 39'
Frimann  34'

Real Madrid won 6–4 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Željezničar 3–1 Dinamo Minsk 2–0

(Report

1–1

(Report)

Internazionale 4–1 Köln 1–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Manchester United 1–1(p) Videoton 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Tottenham Hotspur 0–1 Real Madrid 0–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)

First leg

Željezničar 2–0 Dinamo Minsk
Samardžija  64'
Baždarević  86'
Attendance: 28,000

Internazionale 1–0 Köln
Causio  54'
Attendance: 76,800
Referee: Robert Wurtz (France)

Manchester United 1–0 Videoton
Stapleton  60'
Attendance: 35,432

Tottenham Hotspur 0–1 Real Madrid
Perryman  15' (og)
Attendance: 39,914
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

Second leg

Videoton 1–0 (a.e.t.) Manchester United
Wittmann  20'
Penalties
Szabó
Burcsa
Végh
Wittmann
Gömöri
Vadász
5–4 Whiteside
Olsen
Stapleton
Strachan
Gidman
Albiston

1–1 on aggregate. Videoton won 5–4 on penalties.


Dinamo Minsk 1–1 Željezničar
Kisten  14' Bahtić  22'
Attendance: 31,500
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

Željezničar won 3–1 on aggregate.


Köln 1–3 Internazionale
Bein  64' Marini  18'
Rummenigge  75', 84'
Attendance: 59,000

Internazionale won 4–1 on aggregate.


Real Madrid 0–0 Tottenham Hotspur

Real Madrid won 1–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Internazionale 2–3 Real Madrid 2–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Videoton 4–3 Željezničar 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)

First leg

Videoton 3–1 Željezničar
Burcsa  7'
L. Disztl  18'
Vadász  82'
Škoro  21'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Internazionale 2–0 Real Madrid
Brady  25' (pen.)
Altobelli  57'
Attendance: 75,521

Second leg

Željezničar 2–1 Videoton
Bahtić  5'
Ćurić  72'
Csuhay  87'
Attendance: 25,000

Videoton won 4–3 on aggregate.


Real Madrid 3–0 Internazionale
Santillana  12', 42'
Míchel  57'

Real Madrid won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

First leg

Videoton 0–3 Real Madrid
Míchel  31'
Santillana  77'
Valdano  89'

Second leg

Real Madrid 0–1 Videoton
Májer  86'

Real Madrid won 3–1 on aggregate.

References

    This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.