1984–85 European Cup Winners' Cup

1984–85 European Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates 19 September 1984 – 15 May 1985
Teams 32
Final positions
Champions Everton (1st title)
Runners-up Rapid Wien
Tournament statistics
Matches played 61
Goals scored 163 (2.67 per match)
Top scorer(s) Valery Gazzaev
Andy Gray
Antonín Panenka
(5 goals each)

The 1984–85 season of the European Cup Winners' Cup was won by Everton in the final against Rapid Wien.

Everton also won the English Football League that season and would therefore have entered the European Cup the following season. However, Everton were unable to do so due to the newly enacted 5-year ban on English clubs participating in European competitions as a consequence of the Heysel stadium disaster in May of the same year. Everton's 1985 trophy win was therefore the last English club success in European competition until Manchester United won this competition again in 1991.

This would also be the last time Everton participated in European competition until the club competed in this tournament, once again following its FA Cup win.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich 6–2 Moss 4–1 2–1
Trakia Plovdiv 5–1 Union Luxembourg 4–0 1–1
Roma 1–0 Steaua București 1–0 0–0
Wrexham 4–4 (a) Porto 1–0 3–4
Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava 2–1 Kuusysi 2–1 0–0
UCD 0–1 Everton 0–0 0–1
KB 0–3 Fortuna Sittard 0–0 0–3
Wisła Kraków 7–3 ÍBV 4–2 3–1
Malmö FF 3–4 Dynamo Dresden 2–0 1–4
Metz 6–5 Barcelona 2–4 4–1
Rapid Wien 5–2 Beşiktaş 4–1 1–1
Gent 1–3 Celtic 1–0 0–3
Siófoki Bányász 1–3 Larissa 1–1 0–2
APOEL 1–6 Servette 0–3 1–3
Dynamo Moscow 6–2 Hajduk Split 1–0 5–2
Ballymena United 1–3 Ħamrun Spartans 0–1 1–2

First leg

Rapid Wien 4–1 Beşiktaş
Panenka  12' (pen.), 56', 66' (pen.)
Bručić  25'
Report Kovačević  11'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Bayern Munich 4–1 Moss
Pflügler  31', 54'
Wohlfarth  69'
Nachtweih  77'
Report Kollshaugen  2'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Krzysztof Czemarmazowicz (Poland)

Trakia Plovdiv 4–0 Union Luxembourg
Pashev  54'
Stoinov  63'
Georgiev  69'
Kostadinov  77' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Hiqmet Kuka (Albania)

Roma 1–0 Steaua București
Graziani  73' Report
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Robert Wurtz (France)

Wrexham 1–0 Porto
Steel  77' Report
Attendance: 4,935
Referee: Jean-François Crucke (Belgium)

Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava 2–1 Kuusysi Lahti
Březík  42'
Moravec  65'
Report Törnvall  4'
Attendance: 2,100
Referee: Yordan Zhezhov (Bulgaria)

UCD 0–0 Everton
Report
Attendance: 9,750
Referee: Keith Cooper (Wales)

KB 0–0 Fortuna Sittard
Report
Frederiksberg Idrætspark, Copenhagen
Attendance: 1,900

Wisła Kraków 4–2 ÍBV
Wróbel  19'
Nawałka  20'
Banaszkiewicz  31', 67'
Report Elíasson  40'
Georgsson  44' (pen.)
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Klaus Peschel (East Germany)

Malmö FF 2–0 Dynamo Dresden
Magnusson  44', 64' Report
Attendance: 3,434
Referee: Aleksandr Mushkovets (Soviet Union)

Metz 2–4 Barcelona
Kurbos  44'
Rohr  87' (pen.)
Report Sonor  12' (o.g.)
Schuster  47'
Calderé  53'
Carrasco  64'
Attendance: 24,000

Gent 1–0 Celtic
Cordiez  73' Report
Attendance: 22,500
Referee: Alder dos Santos (Portugal)

Siófoki Bányász 1–1 Larissa
Tieber  68' Report Adamczyk  29'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Wiesław Karolak (Poland)

APOEL 0–3 Servette
Report Decastel  40'
Brigger  79'
Favre  84'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Mircea Neșu (Romania)

Dynamo Moscow 1–0 Hajduk Split
Argudyayev  9' Report
Attendance: 14,200
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Ballymena United 0–1 Ħamrun Spartans
Report R. Xuereb  19'
Attendance: 3,800
Referee: Joe Worrall (England)

Second leg

Ħamrun Spartans 2–1 Ballymena United
R. Xuereb  43', 66' (pen.) Report Beattie  7'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Claudio Pieri (Italy)

Ħamrun Spartans won 31 on aggregate.


Everton 1–0 UCD
Sharp  10' Report
Attendance: 16,277
Referee: Frederick McKnight (Northern Ireland)

Everton won 10 on aggregate.


Moss 1–2 Bayern Munich
Kollshaugen  87' Report Wohlfarth  23'
Rummenigge  48'
Attendance: 4,600
Referee: Simo Ruokonen (Finland)

Bayern Munich won 62 on aggregate.


Union Luxembourg 1–1 Trakia Plovdiv
Thines  74' Report Stoinov  15'

Trakia Plovdiv won 51 on aggregate.


Steaua București 0–0 Roma
Report
Attendance: 30,000

Roma won 10 on aggregate.


Porto 4–3 Wrexham
Gomes  5', 38' (pen.)
Magalhães  18'
Futre  61'
Report King  39', 43'
Horne  89'
Attendance: 35,000

44 on aggregate. Wrexham won on away goals.


Fortuna Sittard 3–0 KB
Holverda  35', 73'
Hoyer  68'
Report
Attendance: 11,386

Fortuna Sittard won 30 on aggregate.


ÍBV 1–3 Wisła Kraków
Georgsson  86' Report Iwan  26', 31'
Banaszkiewicz  75'

Wisła Kraków won 73 on aggregate.


Dynamo Dresden 4–1 Malmö FF
Häfner  13' (pen.)
Minge  29'
Stübner  52'
Pilz  63'
Report Rönnberg  82' (pen.)
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Ulrich Nyffenegger (Switzerland)

Dynamo Dresden won 43 on aggregate.


Barcelona 1–4 Metz
Carrasco  33' Report Kurbos  38', 65', 85'
Sánchez  39' (o.g.)
Attendance: 24,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Metz won 65 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş 1–1 Rapid Wien
Metin  61' Report Kranjčar  15'
Attendance: 33,000
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Rapid Wien won 52 on aggregate.


Celtic 3–0 Gent
McGarvey  41', 62'
P. McStay  89'
Report
Attendance: 32,749
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Celtic won 31 on aggregate.


Larissa 2–0 Siófoki Bányász
Kmiecik  29'
Valaoras  66'
Report
Attendance: 15,000

Larissa won 31 on aggregate.


Servette 3–1 APOEL
Kok  6'
Barberis  14'
Brigger  31'
Report Moores  82'
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Paul Rion (Luxembourg)

Servette won 61 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split 2–5 Dynamo Moscow
Deverić  40'
Vujović  50' (pen.)
Report Gazzaev  7', 57', 77' (pen.)
Bulanov  63'
Khapsalis  80'
Attendance: 40,000

Dynamo Moscow won 6–2 on aggregate.


Kuusysi 0–0 Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava
Report
Attendance: 2,639
Referee: Thorbjørn Aas (Norway)

Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava won 21 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich 4–3 Trakia Plovdiv 4–1 0–2
Roma 3–0 Wrexham 2–0 1–0
Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava 0–4 Everton 0–1 0–3
Fortuna Sittard 3–2 Wisła Kraków 2–0 1–2
Dynamo Dresden 3–1 Metz 3–1 0–0
Rapid Wien 4–1 Celtic 3–1 1–01
Larissa 3–1 Servette 2–1 1–0
Dynamo Moscow 6–0 Ħamrun Spartans 5–0 1–0
Notes
  • Note 1: The 2nd leg in the Rapid Wien–Celtic tie was replayed at Old Trafford, Manchester, after a Rapid player Rudolf Weinhofer claimed to have been injured by an object thrown by a Celtic supporter. Celtic had won original tie 30 with McClair, MacLeod, and Burns in the 32nd, 45th, and 68th minutes respectively. (Report)

First leg

Bayern Munich 4–1 Trakia Plovdiv
Mladenov  8' (o.g.)
Wohlfarth  20', 76'
Rummenigge  71'
Report Georgiev  40'
Attendance: 9,500

Roma 2–0 Wrexham
Pruzzo  37' (pen.)
Toninho Cerezo  50'
Report
Attendance: 36,972
Referee: László Pádár (Hungary)

Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava 0–1 Everton
Report Bracewell  6'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Jakob Baumann (Switzerland)

Fortuna Sittard 2–0 Wisła Kraków
Hoyer  21'
van Well  78'
Report
Attendance: 12,282
Referee: Patrick Daly (Republic of Ireland)

Dynamo Dresden 3–1 Metz
Häfner  24' (pen.)
Stübner  37'
Gütschow  51'
Report Trautmann  9' (o.g.)
Attendance: 30,000

Rapid Wien 3–1 Celtic
Pacult  53'
Lainer  66'
Krankl  87'
Report McClair  56'
Attendance: 15,700
Referee: Yordan Zhezhov (Bulgaria)

Larissa 2–1 Servette
Patsiavouras  53'
Kmiecik  65' (pen.)
Report Kok  13'
Attendance: 13,000

Dynamo Moscow 5–0 Ħamrun Spartans
Gazzaev  6', 64'
Karatayev  43'
Khapsalis  52'
Bulanov  56'
Report
Attendance: 7,300
Referee: Wiesław Karolak (Poland)

Second leg

Trakia Plovdiv 2–0 Bayern Munich
Pashev  39'
Kostadinov  51' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

Bayern Munich won 43 on aggregate.


Wrexham 0–1 Roma
Report Graziani  67'
Attendance: 14,007
Referee: Ángel Franco Martínez (Spain)

Roma won 30 on aggregate.


Everton 3–0 Internacionál Slovnaft Bratislava
Sharp  12'
Sheedy  44'
Heath  63'
Report
Attendance: 25,007
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Everton won 40 on aggregate.


Wisła Kraków 2–1 Fortuna Sittard
Iwan  6' (pen.)
Wróbel  42'
Report Hoyer  1'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (Greece)

Fortuna Sittard won 32 on aggregate.


Metz 0–0 Dynamo Dresden
Report
Attendance: 19,928

Dynamo Dresden won 31 on aggregate.


Servette 0–1 Larissa
Report Valaoras  60'
Attendance: 12,500
Referee: Vítor Fernandes (Portugal)

Larissa won 31 on aggregate.


Ħamrun Spartans 0–1 Dynamo Moscow
Report Chesnokov  12'

Dynamo Moscow won 60 on aggregate.


Celtic 0–1 Rapid Wien
Report Pacult  18'
Attendance: 51,550
Referee: Luigi Agnolin (Italy)

Rapid Wien won 41 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich 4–1 Roma 2–0 2–1
Everton 5–0 Fortuna Sittard 3–0 2–0
Dynamo Dresden 3–5 Rapid Wien 3–0 0–5
Larissa 0–1 Dynamo Moscow 0–0 0–1

First leg

Bayern Munich 2–0 Roma
Augenthaler  44'
Hoeneß  77'
Report
Attendance: 60,000

Everton 3–0 Fortuna Sittard
Gray  48', 74', 75' Report
Attendance: 25,782

Dynamo Dresden 3–0 Rapid Wien
Trautmann  47'
Minge  57'
Kirsten  82'
Report
Attendance: 36,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Larissa 0–0 Dynamo Moscow
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Lajos Németh (Hungary)

Second leg

Roma 1–2 Bayern Munich
Nela  79' Report Matthäus  32' (pen.)
Kögl  80'
Attendance: 55,000

Bayern Munich won 41 on aggregate.


Fortuna Sittard 0–2 Everton
Report Sharp  15'
Reid  76'
Attendance: 16,425

Everton won 50 on aggregate.


Rapid Wien 5–0 Dynamo Dresden
Pacult  4', 37'
Lainer  17'
Panenka  70' (pen.)
Krankl  77'
Report
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Rapid Wien won 53 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow 1–0 Larissa
Fomichyov  60' Report
Attendance: 16,200

Dynamo Moscow won 10 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich 1–3 Everton 0–0 1–3
Rapid Wien 4–2 Dynamo Moscow 3–1 1–1

First leg

Bayern Munich 0–0 Everton
Report
Attendance: 67,000
Referee: Paolo Bergamo (Italy)

Rapid Wien 3–1 Dynamo Moscow
Lainer  68'
Krankl  70' (pen.)
Hrstic  72'
Report Karatayev  26' (pen.)

Second leg

Everton 3–1 Bayern Munich
Sharp  48'
Gray  73'
Steven  86'
Report Hoeneß  38'
Attendance: 49,476

Everton won 31 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow 1–1 Rapid Wien
Pozdnyakov  29' Report Panenka  4'
Attendance: 50,400

Rapid Wien won 42 on aggregate.

Final

Everton 3–1 Rapid Wien
Gray  57'
Steven  72'
Sheedy  85'
Report Krankl  83'
Attendance: 38,500
Referee: Paolo Casarin (Italy)

Top scorers

The top scorers from the 1984–85 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Valery Gazzaev Dynamo Moscow 5
Andy Gray Everton 5
Antonín Panenka Rapid Wien 5
4 Hans Krankl Rapid Wien 4
Tony Kurbos Metz 4
Peter Pacult Rapid Wien 4
Graeme Sharp Everton 4
Roland Wohlfarth Bayern Munich 4
9 Marek Banaszkiewicz Wisła Kraków 3
Arthur Hoyer Fortuna Sittard 3
Andrzej Iwan Wisła Kraków 3
Leo Lainer Rapid Wien 3
Raymond Xuereb Ħamrun Spartans 3

See also

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.