1981–82 Football League

The Football League
Season 1981–82
Champions Liverpool

The 198182 season was the 83rd completed season (84th overall) of The Football League.

Overview

3 points for a win was introduced for the first time in England. Champions Aston Villa finished a disappointing 11th but made up for this by triumphing in the European Cup at the first attempt.

Liverpool made up for the previous season's slip in league form by winning the league championship for the 13th time in their history, fighting off competition from Ipswich Town, Manchester United and Spurs. Liverpool also won the Football League Cup for the second season in succession. The league triumph was made all the more significant by the fact that they had occupied 10th place on Christmas Day.

Their season of triumph was overshadowed, however, by the death of legendary former manager Bill Shankly, 67, following a heart attack in late September.

Middlesbrough and Wolves were relegated as financial problems at both clubs began to mount. They were joined by Leeds United, who had gradually fallen apart in the eight years since Don Revie's departure.

West Bromwich Albion felt the loss of manager Ron Atkinson and key players Bryan Robson and Remi Moses as they slumped to 19th in the league and narrowly avoided relegation. This was just the beginning of a sharp decline for a club who three seasons earlier had reached the UEFA Cup quarter-finals and almost won the league title.

Swansea City were tipped for relegation by most observers as they reached the First Division for the first time in their history, having just completed their third promotion in four seasons. But John Toshack's men had a brilliant first game in the top flight, crushing Leeds United 5-1 and setting the tone for a season which would end with Leeds going down. Swansea, meanwhile, were the most unlikely title contenders, topping the league at several stages of the season before finishing sixth in the final table.

Manchester United paid a British record fee of £1.75million for West Bromwich Albion's 24-year-old England midfielder Bryan Robson. Robson's record-breaking move reflected on how the size of transfer fees had risen dramatically in a relatively short period of time. Less than four years earlier, the British record fee had been the £516,000 that West Bromwich Albion had paid for David Mills. In such a short amount of time, the British record had more than tripled.

Everton, who had struggled in the league for the past few seasons, turned to their former player Howard Kendall and appointed him as manager in hope of restoring the club to its former glory.

Final league tables and results

The tables and results below are reproduced here in the exact form that they can be found at The Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation website,[1] with home and away statistics separated.

During the first five seasons of the league, that is, until the season 1893–94, re-election process concerned the clubs which finished in the bottom four of the league. From the 1894–95 season and until the 1920–21 season the re-election process was required of the clubs which finished in the bottom three of the league. From the 1922–23 season on it was required of the bottom two teams of both Third Division North and Third Division South. Since the Fourth Division was established in the 1958–59 season, the re-election process has concerned the bottom four clubs in that division.[2]

First Division

The First Division title race saw many teams take the lead throughout the season, including traditional favourites like Manchester United, Manchester City, Tottenham Hotspur and Arsenal, as well as thriving Ipswich Town and Southampton, and most incredibly a Swansea City side who had never been in the First Division before, and who had been in the Fourth Division just a few seasons previously. In the end, however, it was Liverpool who clinched the title after a surge in the second half of the campaign which took them from mid table at Christmas to clinching the title on the final day of the season. They also retained the League Cup. Defending champions Aston Villa only finished mid-table but finished the season as European Cup winners, three months after Ron Saunders stood down as manager and was succeeded by his assistant Tony Barton.

Wolves went down to the Second Division for the second time in seven seasons, while Middlesbrough went down after eight years in the First Division. Leeds United, who had gradually lost touch with the First Division's elite since Don Revie left in 1974, lost their top flight status after 18 years.

Other memorable events of the season included the early season transfer of Bryan Robson from West Bromwich Albion to Manchester United for a national record £1.5million, and the death of legendary former Liverpool manager Bill Shankly.

Football League
First Division
Season 1981–82
Champions Liverpool (13th English title)
Relegated Leeds United,
Middlesbrough,
Wolverhampton Wanderers
European Cup 1982–83 Liverpool,
Aston Villa
FA Cup winners
European Cup Winners' Cup 1982–83
Tottenham Hotspur (7th FA Cup title),
Swansea City (Welsh Cup winners)
UEFA Cup 1982–83 Arsenal,
Ipswich Town,
Manchester United,
Southampton
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1,173 (2.54 per match)
Top goalscorer Kevin Keegan (Southampton), 26 [3]
Biggest home win CoventrySunderland 6–1 (27 April 1982)
TottenhamWolverhampton 6–1 (6 February 1982)
Manchester UnitedWolverhampton 5–0 (3 October 1982)
Biggest away win Manchester CityLiverpool 0–5 (10 April 1982)
Highest scoring SouthamptonCoventry 5–5 (4 May 1982)
Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts Notes
1 Liverpool 4214343914126341188032+4887 European Cup 1982–83 First round [notes 1]
2Ipswich Town421713472594828287553+2283 UEFA Cup 1982–83 First round
3Manchester United421263279106532205929+3078 UEFA Cup 1982–83 First round
4Tottenham Hotspur421245412687626226748+1971 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1982–83 First round
5Arsenal421353271576821224837+1171 UEFA Cup 1982–83 First round
6Swansea City4213353416831024355851+769 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup 1982–83 First round [notes 2]
7Southampton4215244930471023377267+566 UEFA Cup 1982–83 First round
8Everton421173332166923295650+664
9West Ham United4291024229561024286657+958
10Manchester City42975322366917274950–158
11Aston Villa42966282466927295553+257 European Cup 1982–83 First round [notes 3]
12Nottingham Forest42777192085823284248–657
13Brighton & Hove Albion428763024561013284352–952
14Coventry City429483124471025385662–650
15Notts County428583233531329366169–847
16Birmingham City428672925281124365361–844
17West Bromwich Albion426692425551122324657–1144
18Stoke City4292102728361217354463–1944
19Sunderland4265101926561019323858–2044
20Leeds United4261142320411616413961–2242
21Wolverhampton Wanderers428581920251413433263–3140
22Middlesbrough425972024361214283452–1839

P = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

  1. Liverpool were also this season's League Cup Winners.
  2. Swansea City qualified for the European Cup Winners' Cup as 1982 Welsh Cup winners.
  3. Aston Villa won the European Cup this year, and thus qualified for the following season's competition as defending champions.
Key
League Champions, qualified for European Cup
Qualified for European Cup
FA Cup winners, qualified for Cup Winners' Cup
Welsh Cup winners, qualified for Cup Winners' Cup
Qualified for UEFA Cup
League Cup Winners, see Liverpool
Relegated

Results

Home \ Away[1] ARS AST BIRB&HACOVEVEIPSLEELIVMCIMUNMIDNOTNTCSOUSTKSUNSWATOTWBAWHUWOL
Arsenal 43 10 00 10 10 10 10 11 10 00 10 20 10 41 01 11 02 13 22 20 21
Aston Villa 02 00 30 21 12 01 14 03 00 11 10 31 01 11 22 10 30 11 21 32 31
Birmingham 01 01 10 33 02 11 01 01 30 01 00 43 21 40 21 20 21 00 33 22 03
Brighton & Hove Albion 21 01 11 22 31 01 10 33 41 01 20 01 22 11 00 21 12 13 22 10 20
Coventry City 10 11 01 01 10 24 40 12 01 21 11 01 15 42 30 61 31 00 02 10 00
Everton 21 20 31 11 32 21 10 13 01 33 20 21 31 11 00 12 31 11 10 00 11
Ipswich Town 21 31 32 31 10 30 21 20 20 21 31 13 13 52 20 33 23 21 10 32 10
Leeds United 00 11 33 21 00 11 02 02 01 00 11 11 10 13 00 10 20 00 31 33 30
Liverpool 20 00 31 01 40 31 40 30 13 12 11 20 10 01 20 10 22 31 10 30 21
Manchester City 00 10 42 40 13 11 11 40 05 00 32 00 10 11 11 23 40 01 21 01 21
Manchester United 00 41 11 20 01 11 12 10 01 11 10 00 21 10 20 00 10 20 10 10 50
Middlesbrough 13 33 21 21 00 02 01 00 00 00 02 11 30 01 32 00 11 13 10 23 00
Nottingham Forest 12 11 21 21 21 01 11 21 02 11 01 11 02 21 00 20 02 20 00 00 01
Notts County 21 10 14 41 21 22 14 21 04 11 13 01 12 11 31 20 01 22 12 11 40
Southampton 31 03 31 02 55 10 43 40 23 21 32 20 20 31 43 10 31 12 00 21 41
Stoke City 01 10 10 00 40 31 20 12 15 13 03 20 12 22 02 01 12 02 30 21 21
Sunderland 00 21 20 30 00 31 11 01 02 10 15 02 23 11 20 02 01 02 12 02 00
Swansea City 20 21 10 00 00 13 12 51 20 20 20 12 12 32 10 30 20 21 31 01 00
Tottenham Hotspur 22 13 11 01 12 30 10 21 22 20 31 10 30 31 32 20 22 21 12 04 61
West Bromwich Albion 02 01 11 00 12 00 12 20 11 01 03 20 21 24 11 12 23 41 10 00 30
West Ham United 12 22 22 11 52 11 20 43 11 11 11 32 01 10 42 32 11 11 22 31 31
Wolverhampton Wanderers 11 03 11 01 10 03 21 10 10 41 01 00 00 32 00 20 01 01 01 12 21

Source: Soccerbase
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Maps

Locations of the Football League First Division London teams 1981–1982

Second Division

Luton Town clinched the Second Division as their cosmopolitan side ended the club's seven-year exile from the First Division, joined by runners-up Watford (in the First Division for the first time under inspirational manager Graham Taylor) and a Norwich City side who had surged from 10th place to the final promotion place during the final quarter of the campaign. Sheffield Wednesday, QPR and Leicester City just missed out on promotion, as did two surprise contenders still yet to play in the First Division - Barnsley and Rotherham United.

Orient, Wrexham and Cardiff City went down to the Third Division.

Football League
Second Division
Season 1981–82
Champions Luton Town (1st title)
Promoted Norwich City,
Watford
Relegated Cardiff City,
Orient,
Wrexham
Matches played 462
Goals scored 1,171 (2.53 per match)
Top goalscorer Ronnie Moore (Rotherham United), 22 [3]
Biggest home win QPRBolton Wanderers 7–1 (1 May 1982)
RotherhamChelsea 6–0 (31 October 1981)
LutonGrimsby Town 6–0 (17 October 1981)
Biggest away win Cardiff CityNewcastle 0–4 (3 October 1981)
NewcastleQPR 0–4 (5 May 1982)
Highest scoring Cardiff CityCambridge United 5–4 (20 March 1982)
Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts
1 Luton Town 4216324819910238278646+4088
2Watford4213624616105630267642+3480
3Norwich City4214344119821123316450+1471
4Sheffield Wednesday4210833123102924285551+470
5Queens Park Rangers421542409621325346543+2269
6Barnsley421344331466926275941+1867
7Rotherham United4213534219721224356654+1267
8Leicester City421254311967825295648+866
9Newcastle United4214433014441322365250+262
10Blackburn Rovers421146261557921284743+459
11Oldham Athletic429932823651022285051–159
12Chelsea421056373057923306060057
13Charlton Athletic4211553322271217435065–1551
14Cambridge United4211463119251417344853–548
15Crystal Palace429210252647109193445–1148
16Derby County429843223341421455368–1548
17Grimsby Town425882930651024355365–1246
18Shrewsbury Town4210652619171311383757–2046
19Bolton Wanderers4210472824331511373961–2246
20Cardiff City4292102832361217294561–1644
21Wrexham429482222271218344056–1644
22Orient426872324411613373661–2539

P = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Relegated

Results

Home \ Away[1] BAR BLB BOLCAMCARCHACHECRYDERGRILEILUTNEWNWCOLDORIQPRROTSHWSHRWATWRE
Barnsley 01 30 00 01 10 21 20 00 32 02 43 10 01 31 10 30 30 10 40 00 22
Blackburn Rovers 21 02 10 10 02 11 10 41 20 02 01 41 30 00 20 21 20 01 00 12 00
Bolton Wanderers 21 22 34 10 20 22 00 32 12 03 12 10 01 02 10 10 01 31 11 20 20
Cambridge United 21 10 21 21 40 10 00 12 22 12 11 10 12 00 20 10 30 12 20 12 23
Cardiff City 00 13 21 54 01 12 01 10 21 31 23 04 10 01 21 12 12 02 11 20 32
Charlton Athletic 21 20 10 00 22 34 21 21 20 14 00 01 00 31 52 12 12 30 10 11 10
Chelsea 12 11 20 41 10 22 12 02 11 41 12 21 21 22 22 21 14 21 31 13 20
Crystal Palace 12 12 10 21 10 20 01 01 03 02 33 12 21 40 10 00 31 12 01 03 21
Derby County 01 11 02 21 00 11 11 41 11 31 00 22 02 10 12 31 31 31 11 32 21
Grimsby Town 32 11 11 12 01 33 33 01 10 22 00 11 12 21 12 21 12 01 51 02 11
Leicester City 10 10 10 41 31 31 11 11 21 12 12 30 14 21 01 32 10 00 00 11 10
Luton Town 11 20 20 10 23 30 22 10 32 60 21 32 20 20 20 32 31 03 41 41 00
Newcastle United 10 00 20 10 21 41 10 00 30 01 00 32 21 20 10 04 11 10 20 01 42
Norwich City 11 20 00 21 21 50 21 10 41 21 00 13 21 12 20 01 20 23 21 42 40
Oldham Athletic 11 03 11 20 22 10 10 00 11 31 11 11 31 20 32 20 03 03 11 11 21
Orient 13 00 30 00 11 11 02 00 32 12 30 03 10 11 03 11 12 30 20 13 00
Queens Park Rangers 10 20 71 21 20 40 02 10 30 10 20 12 30 20 00 30 11 20 21 00 11
Rotherham United 24 41 20 10 10 21 60 20 21 22 11 22 00 41 12 10 10 22 30 12 20
Sheffield Wednesday 22 22 01 21 21 11 00 10 11 11 20 33 21 21 21 20 13 20 00 31 03
Shrewsbury Town 02 12 20 10 11 11 10 10 41 20 11 22 00 02 21 20 21 21 01 02 11
Watford 31 32 30 00 00 22 10 11 61 02 31 11 23 30 11 30 40 10 40 31 20
Wrexham 00 10 21 00 31 10 10 01 11 20 00 02 42 23 03 01 13 32 01 10 01

Source: Soccerbase
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Maps

Locations of the Football League Second Division London teams 1981–1982

Third Division

Burnley, Carlisle United and Fulham enjoyed some success after a string of disappointments by winning promotion to the Second Division.

Going down were Wimbledon, Swindon Town, Bristol City and Chester. Bristol had completed a unique succession of three relegations, while Swindon had been League Cup winners little over a decade earlier. Wimbledon, meanwhile, would not be enduring any more disappointing season for many years after 1982.

Joe Royle, the 33-year-old former Everton striker, began his managerial career at Oldham Athletic.

Football League
Third Division
Season 1981–82
Champions Burnley (1st title)
Promoted Carlisle United,
Fulham
Relegated Bristol City,
Chester,
Swindon Town,
Wimbledon
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1,422 (2.58 per match)
Top goalscorer Gordon Davies (Fulham), 24 [3]
Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts
1 Burnley 4613733720810529256645+2180
2Carlisle United4617424421671021296550+1580
3Fulham461292442296833297751+2678
4Lincoln City461373401687826246640+2677
5Oxford United461085281896835316349+1471
6Gillingham4614544426661120306456+871
7Southend United461175352378828286351+1269
8Brentford468692822115728255647+968
9Millwall461247362869826346262067
10Plymouth Argyle4612563724661127326456+865
11Chesterfield4612473327661124315758–164
12Reading4611664335651224406775–862
13Portsmouth46111023314391123375651+561
14Preston North End4610762522661125345056–661
15Bristol Rovers4612473528651223375865–761
16Newport County4691042821561226335454058
17Huddersfield Town4610583825571126346459+557
18Exeter City4614454634251625517185–1457
19Doncaster Rovers469953124481124445568–1356
20Walsall4610763223371319325155–453
21Wimbledon4610673327451428486175–1453
22Swindon Town469593736481118355571–1652
23Bristol City4676102429471217364165–2446
24Chester46210111630511720483678–4232

P = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
Relegated

Results

Home \ Away[1] BRE BRI BRRBURCRLCHECHFDONEXEFULGILHUDLINMILNPCOXFPLYPORPNEREASTDSWIWALWDN
Brentford 01 10 00 12 10 20 22 20 01 01 01 31 41 20 12 00 22 00 12 01 42 00 23
Bristol City 01 12 23 11 10 00 22 32 00 21 00 01 41 21 02 32 01 00 20 02 03 01 13
Bristol Rovers 12 10 21 01 22 10 30 32 12 20 32 02 01 20 10 23 11 20 11 21 14 21 22
Burnley 00 20 40 10 10 11 01 33 22 10 00 10 11 21 21 10 30 20 30 35 02 21 22
Carlisle United 10 22 12 10 30 30 20 32 12 20 22 10 21 22 21 31 20 10 21 32 11 21 21
Chester 12 00 11 01 01 02 11 02 02 00 31 12 00 02 22 03 32 01 23 11 00 00 11
Chesterfield 02 10 20 12 10 35 31 21 30 13 10 02 01 10 22 22 22 00 21 12 21 10 20
Doncaster Rovers 10 22 42 01 11 43 00 30 21 11 12 41 10 02 11 22 00 10 01 11 00 10 13
Exeter City 31 40 13 21 21 30 03 21 10 11 10 12 54 10 12 11 33 43 43 11 12 20 21
Fulham 12 21 42 11 41 20 10 31 41 00 22 11 00 31 00 13 11 30 22 21 20 11 41
Gillingham 11 11 20 31 00 01 32 30 23 20 32 10 11 11 21 32 42 02 21 20 10 14 61
Huddersfield Town 11 50 02 12 21 12 11 12 11 10 20 02 12 20 20 00 01 23 61 32 30 21 11
Lincoln City 10 12 10 11 00 30 21 50 20 11 20 20 01 22 21 20 11 12 21 11 20 11 51
Millwall 01 20 00 43 12 21 32 02 51 43 12 13 11 10 12 21 10 21 01 11 00 20 21
Newport County 20 11 11 00 20 01 10 10 11 13 42 10 00 11 32 01 11 11 31 32 10 22 00
Oxford United 12 10 11 00 21 31 11 31 00 20 11 10 11 00 11 10 02 30 10 02 50 01 03
Plymouth Argyle 10 21 40 11 10 51 02 42 21 31 12 11 02 21 12 01 00 03 11 00 21 41 20
Portsmouth 22 20 00 12 12 20 51 00 20 11 10 21 11 22 00 11 10 11 30 00 30 10 10
Preston North End 13 13 01 11 01 01 20 31 10 13 11 11 11 10 21 22 10 10 00 10 00 10 32
Reading 41 31 03 11 22 41 02 33 40 03 32 12 32 40 21 03 22 21 21 02 11 00 21
Southend 11 30 10 14 11 20 02 11 21 00 30 40 02 22 04 01 30 20 22 20 00 32 20
Swindon Town 03 00 52 12 21 30 12 22 32 14 01 15 10 12 11 32 02 20 40 02 00 22 41
Walsall 30 01 21 11 11 21 11 00 21 11 10 11 21 11 31 13 01 31 03 12 01 50 10
Wimbledon 12 00 10 00 31 10 31 01 11 13 02 20 11 13 23 23 21 32 32 00 30 11 20

Source: Soccerbase
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Maps

Locations of the Football League Third Division London teams 1981–1982

Fourth Division

Sheffield United began the first phase of their revival by winning the Fourth Division championship, which marked a superb start to the management career of Ian Porterfield. Also promoted were Bradford City, Wigan Athletic and Bournemouth.

Crewe Alexandra endured a terrible season and propped up the league with just 27 league points, but the other league members voted in their favour and they maintained their league status.

Football League
Fourth Division
Season 1981–82
Champions Sheffield United (1st title)
Promoted Bournemouth,
Bradford City,
Wigan Athletic
Failed re-election None
Matches played 552
Goals scored 1,512 (2.74 per match)
Top goalscorer Keith Edwards (Hull City / Sheffield United) 36 [3]
Pos Team Pld W D L F A W D L F A F A GD Pts
1 Sheffield United 4615805315127441269441+5396
2Bradford City4614725223126536228845+4391
3Wigan Athletic461751471898633288046+3491
4Bournemouth46121013715119325156230+3288
5Peterborough United461634462287825357157+1482
6Colchester United461265472386935348257+2572
7Port Vale4691222617941030325649+770
8Hull City461436362359934387061+969
9Bury4613735326410927338059+2168
10Hereford United4610943625610728336458+667
11Tranmere Rovers46797272579724315156–560
12Blackpool4611574026481126346660+658
13Darlington4610583628581025346162–158
14Hartlepool United469863934481134507384–1155
15Torquay United469863025551317344759–1255
16Aldershot468783429581023395768–1154
17York City469594537531524546991–2250
18Stockport County4610583428281314394867–1949
19Halifax Town4661162830311923425172–2149
20Mansfield Town468693939541424426381–1847
21Rochdale467972622371324405062–1246
22Northampton Town469593227241725575784–2742
23Scunthorpe United467972635261517444379–3642
24Crewe Alexandra4636141932331710522984–5527

P = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

Key
Division Champions, promoted
Promoted
New club in the league (none)
Re-elected
Failed re-election (none)

Results

Home \ Away[1] ALD BLP BOUBRABuryCOLCREDARHALHARHERHULMANNORPETPTVROCSCUSHUSTPTORTRAWIGYOR
Aldershot 32 20 02 12 11 30 00 31 12 22 03 23 21 01 12 22 40 11 11 11 21 20 01
Blackpool 02 03 10 11 00 50 10 71 22 10 31 23 10 22 23 11 20 01 20 21 12 12 31
Bournemouth 22 10 02 32 11 20 20 11 51 11 10 10 11 11 11 10 20 00 10 40 11 00 51
Bradford City 41 10 22 11 21 41 30 52 10 00 11 34 21 20 10 20 00 02 51 30 11 33 62
Bury 11 01 22 11 43 21 20 11 11 11 02 32 71 31 32 30 40 11 20 01 40 53 31
Colchester United 11 21 12 12 11 11 10 11 33 40 20 01 51 11 10 32 21 52 01 30 40 12 40
Crewe Alexandra 23 11 00 01 12 13 10 01 12 10 11 02 22 01 02 12 30 23 02 01 11 01 11
Darlington 01 22 01 15 23 12 10 11 52 01 21 10 30 00 11 20 41 02 20 11 12 31 31
Halifax Town 22 00 11 00 21 02 21 33 20 12 22 21 21 11 11 00 12 15 41 12 02 00 00
Hartlepool 22 22 11 02 10 13 12 12 32 21 32 30 31 01 31 11 33 23 22 00 00 21 32
Hereford United 01 21 12 12 30 22 41 11 22 11 22 31 21 21 10 00 21 11 00 03 11 30 21
Hull City 12 10 00 21 32 23 10 13 20 52 21 20 01 11 31 21 20 21 00 10 12 02 20
Mansfield Town 10 22 01 02 11 13 01 23 32 32 21 33 41 12 13 43 11 11 22 31 30 12 02
Northampton Town 00 01 10 02 10 12 30 01 01 21 23 11 11 10 35 21 11 12 00 20 32 23 50
Peterborough United 71 31 10 20 10 22 30 31 00 44 31 30 10 10 10 51 21 04 20 10 12 03 01
Port Vale 10 20 11 11 00 21 00 22 00 52 11 21 00 10 13 11 21 02 10 20 00 11 00
Rochdale 00 00 01 11 11 12 10 32 01 21 01 01 11 53 11 12 11 01 41 10 00 11 20
Scunthorpe United 11 11 02 13 22 21 01 11 00 21 22 44 10 21 01 00 10 21 00 02 21 27 03
Sheffield United 20 31 00 11 11 10 40 00 22 11 22 00 41 73 40 21 31 10 40 41 20 10 40
Stockport County 42 23 12 23 21 00 20 10 21 02 11 12 30 00 30 12 04 11 10 21 11 01 41
Torquay United 21 11 12 20 11 10 11 12 22 11 12 21 20 22 12 01 21 10 11 10 12 00 32
Tranmere 10 31 01 11 13 21 30 11 11 10 00 22 22 02 12 12 20 01 22 20 11 00 02
Wigan Athletic 10 21 00 41 32 32 30 21 20 11 11 21 31 31 50 20 11 21 01 21 10 00 42
York City 40 04 01 03 00 30 60 22 40 12 34 13 21 21 43 20 12 31 34 22 11 13 00

Source: Soccerbase
1 ^ The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Maps

Election/Re-election to the Football League

This year Runcorn, the winners of the Alliance Premier League, could not apply for election because they did not meet Football League requirements. 2nd placed Enfield could not apply either for the same reasons, so 3rd placed Telford United won the right to apply for election to the Football League to replace one of the four bottom sides in the 1981–82 Football League Fourth Division. The vote went as follows:

Club Final Position Votes
Northampton Town22nd (Fourth Division)53
Crewe Alexandra24th (Fourth Division)50
Rochdale21st (Fourth Division)48
Hartlepool United23rd (Fourth Division)48
Telford United3rd (Alliance Premier League)13

As a result of this, all four Football League teams were re-elected, and Telford United were denied membership of the League.

See also

References

  1. "England 1981–82". Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation. Archived from the original on 26 January 2010. Retrieved 2010-02-24.
  2. Ian Laschke: Rothmans Book of Football League Records 1888–89 to 1978–79. Macdonald and Jane’s, London & Sydney, 1980.
  3. 1 2 3 4 "English League Leading Goalscorers". RSSSF. Retrieved 2010-10-31.
  • Ian Laschke: Rothmans Book of Football League Records 1888–89 to 1978–79. Macdonald and Jane’s, London & Sydney, 1980.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.