1970 British Commonwealth Games

IX British Commonwealth Games
Host city Edinburgh, Scotland
Nations participating 42
Athletes participating 1,744 (inc. officials)
Events 121 events in 10 sports
Opening ceremony 16 July
Closing ceremony 25 July
Officially opened by Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
Athlete's Oath Crawford Fairbrother
Queen's Baton Final Runner Jim Alder
Main venue Meadowbank Stadium
<  VIII X  >

The 1970 British Commonwealth Games (Scottish Gaelic: Geamannan a 'Cho-fhlaitheis Bhreatainn 1970) were held in Edinburgh, Scotland, from 16 July to 25 July 1970. This was the first time the name British Commonwealth Games was adopted, the first time metric units rather than imperial units were used in all events, and also the first time the games were held in Scotland. Also, these games saw the first unique Games trademark logo: an emblem showing the Games emblem intertwined with a St Andrews Cross and a thistle. They were followed by the 1970 Commonwealth Paraplegic Games for wheelchair athletes.

Host selection

In August 1966, the bid vote was held in Jamaica. Edinburgh, Scotland with 18 votes beat Christchurch, New Zealand with 11.[1]

1970 British Commonwealth Games bidding results
City Country Votes
Edinburgh Scotland 18
Christchurch New Zealand 11

Participating teams

42 teams were represented at the 1970 Games.
(Teams competing for the first time are shown in bold).

Participating Commonwealth countries and territories

History

In December of the following year, an appeal fund was launched, aiming to raise £200,000 towards the cost of running the games.[2]

Medals by country

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Australia36242282
2 England27253284
3 Canada18242466
4 Scotland681125
5 Kenya53614
6 India53412
7 Pakistan4329
8 Jamaica4217
9 Uganda3317
10 Northern Ireland3159
11 New Zealand26614
12 Wales26412
13 Ghana2327
14 Nigeria2002
15 Malaysia1113
16 British Hong Kong1001
17 Trinidad and Tobago0437
18 Zambia0224
19 Singapore0112
20 Barbados0101
 Tanzania0101*
22 Fiji0011
 Gambia0011*
 Guyana0011
 Isle of Man0011
 Malawi0011*
 Saint Vincent0011*
Total121121133375
  • * = First medal in the British Commonwealth Games.

Medals by event

Athletics

Badminton

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's SinglesMen Jamie Paulson (CAN) Paul Whetnall (ENG) Ray Sharp (ENG)
Men's DoublesMen Ng Boon Bee & Punch Gunalan (MAS) Ng Tat Wai & Tan Soon Hooi (MAS) Yves Paré & Jamie Paulson (CAN)
Women's SinglesWomen Margaret Beck (ENG) Gillian Perrin (ENG) Margaret Boxall (ENG)
Women's DoublesWomen Margaret Boxall & Sue Whetnall (ENG) Gillian Perrin & Julie Rickard (ENG) Rosalind Singha Ang & Teoh Siew Yong (MAS)
Mixed DoublesMixed Derek Talbot & Margaret Boxall (ENG) Roger Mills & Gillian Perrin (ENG) David Eddy & Sue Whetnall (ENG)

Bowls

Boxing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light FlyweightMen James Odwori (UGA) Anthony Davies (WAL) P.J. Butterfield (AUS)
 Michael Abrams (ENG)
FlyweightMen Dave Needham (ENG) Leo Rwabwogo (UGA) Alex McHugh (SCO)
 Davy Larmour (NIR)
BantamweightMen Sulley Shittu (GHA) Samuel Mbugua (KEN) Stewart Ogilvie (SCO)
 Courtney Atherly (GUY)
FeatherweightMen Philip Waruinge (KEN) Deogratias Musoke (UGA) Mir Samar (PAK)
 Alan Richardson (ENG)
LightweightMen Abayomi Adeyemi (NGR) John Gillan (SCO) Tatu Ghionga (MAW)
 Moses Mbogwa (KEN)
Light WelterweightMen Mohamed Muruli (UGA) Dai Davies (WAL) Emmanuel Lawson (GHA)
 Paul Kayula (ZAM)
WelterweightMen Emma Ankudey (GHA) John Olulu (KEN) Tommy Joyce (SCO)
 Shivaji Bhonsle (IND)
Light MiddleweightMen Tom Imrie (SCO) Julius Luipa (ZAM) Patrick Doherty (NIR)
 David Attan (KEN)
MiddleweightMen John Conteh (ENG) Titus Simba (TAN) Robert Murphy (AUS)
 Samuel Kasongo (ZAM)
Light HeavyweightMen Fatai Ayinla (NGR) Oliver Wright (JAM) Victor Attivor (GHA)
 John Rafferty (SCO)
HeavyweightMen Benson Masanda (UGA) John McKinty (NIR) Jack Meda (CAN)
 Leslie Stevens (ENG)

Cycling

Track

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Time TrialMen Harry Kent (NZL)00:01:09 Leslie King (TRI)00:01:10 Jocelyn Lovell (CAN)00:01:11
SprintMen John Nicholson (AUS) Gordon Johnson (AUS) Leslie King (TRI)
Individual PursuitMen Ian Hallam (ENG)00:05:01 Danny Clark (AUS)00:05:05 Blair Stockwell (NZL)walkover
10 Miles ScratchMen Jocelyn Lovell (CAN)00:20:47 Brian Temple (SCO)00:20:48 Vernon Stauble (TRI)00:20:48
TandemMen Gordon Johnson & Ron Jonker (AUS)11.43 Jocelyn Lovell & Barry Harvey (CAN) John Hatfield & John Beswick (WAL)

Road

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Road RaceMen Bruce Biddle (NZL)04:38:06 Ray Bilney (AUS)04:39:06 John Trevorrow (AUS)04:40:03

Fencing

Event Gold Silver Bronze
FoilMen Mike Breckin (ENG) Barry Paul (ENG) Graham Paul (ENG)
Foil – TeamMen England (ENG) Australia (AUS) Canada (CAN)
ÉpéeMen Bill Hoskyns (ENG) Lester Wong (CAN) Peter Jacobs (ENG)
Épée – TeamMen England (ENG) Scotland (SCO) Canada (CAN)
SabreMen Sandy Leckie (SCO) Rodney Craig (ENG) Richard Cohen (ENG)
Sabre- TeamMen England (ENG) Scotland (SCO) Australia (AUS)
FoilWomen Janet Wardell-Yerburgh (ENG) Marion Exelby (AUS) Susan Youngs (SCO)
Foil – TeamWomen England (ENG) Scotland (SCO) Canada (CAN)

Swimming

Men's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Michael Wenden (AUS)53.06  Greg Rogers (AUS)54.26  William Devenish (AUS)54.28
200 m freestyle  Michael Wenden (AUS)1:56.69  Ralph Hutton (CAN)1:58.45  Greg Rogers (AUS)1:58.63
400 m freestyle  Graham White (AUS)4:08.48  Ralph Hutton (CAN)4:08.77  Greg Brough (AUS)4:12.16
1500 m freestyle  Graham Windeatt (AUS)16:23.82  Max Travasci (AUS)16:34.46  Mark Treffers (NZL)16:44.69
100 m backstroke  Bill Kennedy (CAN)1:01.65  Michael Richards (WAL)1:01.69  Erik Fish (CAN)1:02.02
200 m backstroke  Michael Richards (WAL)00:02:15  Raymond Terrell (ENG)00:02:15  Neil Rogers (AUS)00:02:16
100 m breaststroke  William Mahony (CAN)1:09.0  Peter Cross (CAN)1:09.4  Paul Jarvie (AUS)1:10.0
200 m breaststroke  William Mahony (CAN)2:30.29  Paul Jarvie (AUS)2:30.70  David Wilkie (SCO)2:32.87
100 m butterfly  Byron MacDonald (CAN)58.44  Tom Arusoo (CAN)58.98  Ron Jacks (CAN)59.01
200 m butterfly  Tom Arusoo (CAN)2:08.97  Martyn Woodroffe (WAL)2:09.14  James Findlay (AUS)2:09.4
200 m individual medley  George Smith (CAN)2:13.72  Ken Campbell (CAN)2:16.57  Martyn Woodroffe (WAL)2:16.64
400 m individual medley  George Smith (CAN)4:48.87  Raymond Terrell (ENG)4:49.85  James Findlay (AUS)4:51.92
4×100 m freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Graham White
Gregory Rogers
Michael Wenden
William Devenish
3:36.02  Canada (CAN)
George Smith
Ralph Hutton
Robert Kasting
Ron Jacks
3:37.65  England (ENG)
Tony Jarvis
Ivan Myall
Malcolm Windeatt
Raymond Terrell
3:41.24
4×200 m freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Graham White
Gregory Rogers
Michael Wenden
William Devenish
7:50.77  Canada (CAN)
George Smith
Ralph Hutton
Robert Kasting
Ron Jacks
8:00.69  England (ENG)
Tony Jarvis
Ivan Myall
John Mills
Raymond Terrell
8:10.60
4×100 m medley relay  Canada (CAN)
Byron MacDonald
Robert Kasting
William Mahony
Bill Kennedy
4:01.10  Australia (AUS)
James Findlay
Michael Wenden
Neil Rogers
Paul Jarvie
4:04.55  Wales (WAL)
Kevin Moran
Martin Richards
Martyn Woodroffe
Nigel Johnson
4:08.05
Women's events
Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m freestyle  Angela Coughlan (CAN)1:01.22  Lynne Watson (AUS)1:01.45  Jenny Watts (AUS)1:01.80
200 m freestyle  Karen Moras (AUS)2:09.78  Angela Coughlan (CAN)2:10.83  Alex Jackson (IOM)2:13.52
400 m freestyle  Karen Moras (AUS)4:27.38  Denise Langford (AUS)4:31.42  Robyn Risson (AUS)4:39.75
800 m freestyle  Karen Moras (AUS)9:02.45  Helen Gray (AUS)9:27.48  Robyn Risson (AUS)9:37.89
100 m backstroke  Lynne Watson (AUS)1:07.10  Debra Cain (AUS)1:07.73  Donna Gurr (CAN)1:08.87
200 m backstroke  Lynne Watson (AUS)2:22.86  Donna Gurr (CAN)2:24.33  Debra Cain (AUS)2:26.02
100 m breaststroke  Beverley Whitfield (AUS)1:17.40  Dorothy Harrison (ENG)1:17.60  Chris Jarvis (ENG)1:19.83
200 m breaststroke  Beverley Whitfield (AUS)2:44.12  Dorothy Harrison (ENG)2:46.18  Amanda Radnage (ENG)2:50.11
100 m butterfly  Diane Lansley (ENG)1:07.90  Susan Smith (CAN)1:08.18  Allyson Mabb (AUS)1:08.67
200 m butterfly  Maree Robinson (AUS)2:24.67  Jane Comerford (AUS)2:24.95  Allyson Mabb (AUS)2:31.09
200 m individual medley  Denise Langford (AUS)2:28.89  Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG)2:29.65  Diana Rickard (AUS)2:30.80
400 m individual medley  Denise Langford (AUS)5:10.74  Gail Neall (AUS)5:15.82  Shelagh Ratcliffe (ENG)5:17.89
4×100 m freestyle relay  Australia (AUS)
Debra Cain
Denise Langford
Jennifer Watts
Lynne Watson
4:06.41  Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Karen James
Linda Hall
Susan Smith
4:12.16  England (ENG)
Diane Sutherland
Kathryn Smith
Lesley Allardice
Sally Pickering
4:14.90
4×100 m medley relay  Australia (AUS)
Allyson Mabb
Beverley Whitfield
Denise Langford
Lynne Watson
4:30.66  England (ENG)
Diane Lansley
Dorothy Harrison
Kathryn Smith
Sylvia Platt
4:38.94  Canada (CAN)
Angela Coughlan
Donna-Marie Gurr
Susan Smith
Sylvia Dockerhill
4:39.65

Diving

Event Gold Silver Bronze
3 Metres Springboard DivingMen Don Wagstaff (AUS)557.73 Ken Sully (CAN)497.37 Ronald Friesen (CAN)495.9
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] DivingMen Don Wagstaff (AUS)485.73 Philip Drew (ENG)429.24 Andy Gill (ENG)421.47
3 Metres Springboard DivingWomen Beverley Boys (CAN)432.87 Elizabeth Carruthers (CAN)391.2 Gaye Morley (AUS)389.04
10 Metres Highboard [Platform] DivingWomen Beverley Boys (CAN)352.95 Nancy Robertson (CAN)350.49 Shelagh Burrow (ENG)330.63

Weightlifting

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Flyweight – OverallMen George Vasiliades (AUS)290 Abdul Ghafoor (PAK)287.5 John McNiven (SCO)265
Bantamweight – OverallMen Precious McKenzie (ENG)335 Tony Phillips (BAR)317.5 Tung Chye Hong (SIN)302.5
Featherweight – OverallMen George Perrin (ENG)342.5 Chua Phung Kim (SIN)340 Alexander Navis (IND)335
Lightweight – OverallMen George Newton (ENG)372.5 Ieuan Owen (WAL)355 Bruce Cameron (NZL)335
Middleweight – OverallMen Russell Perry (AUS)412.5 Tony Ebert (NZL)402.5 Pierre St. Jean (CAN)400
Light Heavyweight – OverallMen Nicolo Ciancio (AUS)447.5 John Bolton (NZL)445 Peter Arthur (WAL)427.5
Middle Heavyweight – OverallMen Louis Martin (ENG)457.5 Robert Santavy (CAN)425 George Manners (VIN)410
Heavyweight – OverallMen Russ Prior (CAN)490 Dave Hancock (ENG)470 Price Morris (CAN)470
Super Heavyweight – OverallMen Ray Rigby (AUS)500 Terry Perdue (WAL)500 Grant Anderson (SCO)432.5

Wrestling

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Light FlyweightMen Ved Prakash (IND) Ken Shand (CAN) Masih Sadiq (PAK)
 Don Urquhart (SCO)
FlyweightMen Sudesh Kumar (IND) Muhammad Nazir (PAK) David Stitt (CAN)
BantamweightMen Muhammad Sardar (PAK) Herbert Singerman (CAN) Terence Robinson (ENG)
FeatherweightMen Muhammad Saeed (PAK) Patrick Bolger (CAN) Randhawa Singh (IND)
LightweightMen Udey Chand (IND) Muhammad Yaqub (PAK) Ole Sorensen (CAN)
WelterweightMen Mukhtiar Singh (IND) Alfred Wurr (CAN) Gordon Mackay (NZL)
MiddleweightMen Harish Rajindra (IND) Nick Schori (CAN) David Aspin (NZL)
 Ron Grinstead (ENG)
Light HeavyweightMen Muhammad Faiz (PAK) Sajjan Singh (IND) Claude Pilon (CAN)
HeavyweightMen Edward Millard (CAN) Bishwanath Singh (IND) Muhammad Riaz (PAK)
Super HeavyweightMen Ikram Ilahi (PAK) Maruti Mane (IND) Denis McNamara (ENG)

References

  1. "Edinburgh Get 1970 Games". Glasgow Herald. 8 August 1966. Retrieved 5 November 2016.
  2. "S.R.U. gift of £1,000 to Games fund". Glasgow Herald. 9 December 1967. p. 1. Retrieved 6 November 2016.
Preceded by
Kingston
British Commonwealth Games
Edinburgh
IX British Commonwealth Games
Succeeded by
Christchurch
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.