1966 FIFA World Cup qualification (UEFA)

The 31 teams were divided into 9 groups of 2, 3 or 4 teams each (one group with 2 teams, three groups with 3 teams and five groups with 4 teams). The teams played against each other on a home-and-away basis. The group winners would qualify.

Group 1

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1=  Belgium 64301113+8
1=  Bulgaria 6430196+3
3  Israel 0400411211
 Malta Withdrew
Belgium  1–0  Israel
Jurion  24' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 21,699
Referee: Poulsen (Denmark)

Bulgaria  4–0  Israel
Kotkov  16', 39'
Asparuhov  67'
Kitov  69'
Report
Attendance: 18,770
Referee: Talu (Turkey)

Bulgaria  3–0  Belgium
Kotkov  30', 60'
Asparuhov  34'
Report
Attendance: 25,380
Referee: Zečevič (Yugoslavia)

Belgium  5–0  Bulgaria
Van Himst  18', 55'
Thio  75', 80'
Stockman  89'
Report
Attendance: 13,780
Referee: Bois (France)

Israel  0–5  Belgium
Report Van Himst  24', 33', 69'
Thio  31'
Puis  48'
Attendance: 48,355
Referee: Sbardeua (Italy)

Israel  1–2  Bulgaria
Talbi  48' Report Kolev  31'
Asparuhov  81'
Attendance: 28,213
Referee: Eduard Babauczek (Austria)


Belgium and Bulgaria finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would qualify.

Bulgaria  2–1  Belgium
Asparuhov  18', 19' Report Vutsov  75' (o.g.)
Attendance: 11,659
Referee: Sbardella (Italy)

Bulgaria qualified.

Group 2

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1  West Germany 74310142+12
2  Sweden 54211103+7
3  Cyprus 0400401919
 Iceland Withdrew
West Germany  1–1  Sweden
Brunnenmeier  24' Report Hamrin  86'
Referee: Dienst (Switzerland)

West Germany  5–0  Cyprus
Sieloff  16', 35'
Overath  22', 85'
Strehl  69'
Report
Referee: Mootz (Luxembourg)

Sweden  3–0  Cyprus
Simonsson  25', 73'
Jonsson  55'
Report
Norrköping, Sweden
Referee: Petursson (Iceland)

Sweden  1–2  West Germany
Jonsson  44' Report Krämer  45'
Seeler  54'
Stockholm, Sweden
Referee: Dagnall (England)

Cyprus  0–5  Sweden
Report Granström  24', 25'
Kindvall  37'
B. Larsson  40', 87'
Referee: Zsengeller (Hungary)

Cyprus  0–6  West Germany
Report Heiß  30'
Krämer  32'
Szymaniak  57'
Brunnenmeier  82', 88'
Panayiotou  87' (o.g.)
Referee: Francescon (Italy)

West Germany qualified.

Group 3

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1  France 10650192+7
2  Norway 76312105+5
3  Yugoslavia 76312108+2
4  Luxembourg 0600662014
Yugoslavia  3–1  Luxembourg
Kovačević  15'
Jerković  25'
Galić  86'
Report Schmit  71'
Referee: Tsouvaras (Greece)

Luxembourg  0–2  France
Report Guy  17'
Artelesa  80'
Referee: Loraux (Belgium)

Luxembourg  0–2  Norway
Report E. Johansen  28'
Berg  72'
Referee: Poweu (Wales)

France  1–0  Norway
Rambert  17' Report
Paris, France
Referee: Adair (Northern Ireland)

Yugoslavia  1–0  France
Galić  59' Report
Referee: Wlachojanis (Austria)

Norway  4–2  Luxembourg
Pedersen  16'
E. Johansen  61'
Sjøberg  66'
Kristoffersen  77'
Report Brenner  10' (pen)
Dublin  26'
Trondheim, Norway
Referee: Hirviniemi (Finland)

Norway  3–0  Yugoslavia
Seemann  9'
Nilsen  60'
Berg  87'
Report
Oslo, Norway
Referee: Lowry (Wales)

Norway  0–1  France
Report Combin  22'
Oslo, Norway
Referee: Phillips (Scotland)

Luxembourg  2–5  Yugoslavia
Pilot  39', 50' Report Galić  3', 11'
Džajić  37', 58'
Mušović  42'

France  1–0  Yugoslavia
Gondet  77' Report
Paris, France
Referee: Hansen (Denmark)

France  4–1  Luxembourg
Gondet  8', 27'
Combin  11', 38'
Report Pilot  53'
Marseille, France
Referee: Zariquiegui Izco (Spain)

Yugoslavia  1–1  Norway
Vasović  23' Report Stavrum  8'
Referee: Ashkenazi (Israel)

France qualified.

Group 4

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1  Portugal 9641194+5
2  Czechoslovakia 76312124+8
3  Romania 6630397+2
4  Turkey 2610541915
Portugal  51  Turkey
Coluna  16'
Eusébio  21', 63', 77'
Graça  52'
Report Fevzi  33'
Attendance: 33,237
Referee: Gardeazábal (Spain)

Turkey  01  Portugal
Report Eusébio  59'
Attendance: 27,625
Referee: Dachan (Syria)

Czechoslovakia  01  Portugal
Report Eusébio  20'
Attendance: 56,975
Referee: Stavrev (Bulgaria)

Romania  30  Turkey
Georgescu  1'
Mateianu  72' (pen.)
Creiniceanu  75'
Report
Attendance: 31,219
Referee: Schiller (Austria)

Romania  10  Czechoslovakia
Mateianu  34' Report
Attendance: 44,615
Referee: Köpcke (East Germany)

Portugal  21  Romania
Eusébio  14', 39' Report Avram  71'
Attendance: 45,646
Referee: Kitabdjian (France)

Czechoslovakia  31  Romania
Knebort  3', 66'
Jokl  90'
Report Coe  23'
Attendance: 7,324
Referee: Storoniak (Poland)

Turkey  06  Czechoslovakia
Report Jokl  22', 70'
Knebort  41', 54'
Kvašňák  45'
Kabát  61'
Attendance: 12,757
Referee: Righi (Italy)

Turkey  21  Romania
Fevzi  13'
Nedim  48'
Report Georgescu  55'
Attendance: 27,364
Referee: Pregja (Albania)

Portugal  00  Czechoslovakia
Report
Attendance: 31,432
Referee: Horn (Netherlands)

Czechoslovakia  31  Turkey
Mráz  3', 15'
Horváth  69'
Report Ayhan  8'
Attendance: 3,133
Referee: Aranyosi (Hungary)

Romania  20  Portugal
Pârcălab  1'
Badea  43'
Report
Attendance: 27,532
Referee: Dienst (Switzerland)

Portugal qualified.

Group 5

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1   Switzerland 9641173+4
2  Northern Ireland 8632195+4
3  Netherlands 6622264+2
4  Albania 1601521210
Netherlands  20  Albania
Schrijvers  48' (pen.)
Muller  52'
Report
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Referee: Meighan (Republic of Ireland)

Northern Ireland  10   Switzerland
Crossan  64' (pen.) Report
Referee: Burguet (Belgium)

Albania  02  Netherlands
Report Van Nee  2'
Geurtsen  87'
Referee: Dinow (Bulgaria)

Switzerland   21  Northern Ireland
Quentin  29'
Kuhn  34'
Report Best  31'
Lausanne, Switzerland
Referee: Schiller (Austria)

Northern Ireland  21  Netherlands
Crossan  11'
Neill  62'
Report Van Nee  6'
Referee: Sörensen (Denmark)

Netherlands  00  Northern Ireland
Report
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Referee: Clements (England)

Albania  02   Switzerland
Report Quentin  21'
Kuhn  88'
Referee: Sbardella (Italy)

Switzerland   10  Albania
Kuhn  10' (pen.) Report
Geneva, Switzerland
Referee: Bueno Perales (Spain)

Northern Ireland  41  Albania
Crossan  16', 30', 61' (pen.)
Best  85'
Report Jashari  49'

Netherlands  00   Switzerland
Report
Amsterdam, Netherlands
Referee: Boström (Sweden)

Switzerland   21  Netherlands
Hosp  10'
Allemann  87'
Report Laseroms  64'
Bern, Switzerland
Referee: Tschenscher (West Germany)

Albania  11  Northern Ireland
Haxhiu  77' Report Irvine  58'
Referee: Sotir (Romania)

Switzerland qualified.

Group 6

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1  Hungary 7431083+5
2  East Germany 44121550
3  Austria 14013165
Austria  11  East Germany
Hof  46' Report Nöldner  74'
Attendance: 57,312
Referee: Mihailescu (Romania)

East Germany  11  Hungary
Vogel  17' Report Bene  28'
Attendance: 98,765
Referee: Johansson (Sweden)

Austria  01  Hungary
Report Fenyvesi  44'
Attendance: 70,067
Referee: Schwinte (France)

Hungary  30  Austria
Farkas  4'
Fenyvesi  35'
Mészöly  70' (pen.)
Report
Attendance: 71,950
Referee: Gorączniak (Poland)

Hungary  32  East Germany
Rákosi  41'
Novák  53'
Farkas  80'
Report Ducke  31', 71'
Attendance: 73,153
Referee: Andziulis (Soviet Union)

East Germany  10  Austria
Nöldner  1' Report
Attendance: 86,584
Referee: Carswell (Republic of Ireland)

Hungary qualified. This is the first time Austria failed to qualify. The previous absences of the Austrian team at World Cup were all due to withdrawals (1938, 1950, and 1962).

Group 7

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1  Soviet Union 106501196+13
2  Wales 66303119+2
3  Greece 5621310144
4  Denmark 3611471811
Denmark  10  Wales
Madsen  47' Report
Copenhagen, Denmark
Referee: Huber (Switzerland)

Greece  42  Denmark
Sideris  30', 46'
Papaioannou  71', 85'
Report Berg  60'
Madsen  70'
Athens, Greece
Referee: Zsolt (Hungary)

Greece  20  Wales
Papaioannou  4'
Papaemmanouil  47'
Report
Athens, Greece
Referee: Majdan (Poland)

Wales  41  Greece
Allchurch  26', 74'
England  51'
Vernon  65'
Report Papaioannou  60'
Referee: Roomer (Netherlands)

Soviet Union  31  Greece
Kazakov  14'
Ivanov  71', 83'
Report Papaioannou  60'
Moscow, Soviet Union
Referee: Beijar (Finland)

Soviet Union  21  Wales
Ivanov  39'
Williams  48' (o.g.)
Report R. Davies  69'
Central Lenin Stadium, Moscow, Soviet Union
Referee: Fritz (West Germany)

Soviet Union  60  Denmark
Khusainov  9'
Metreveli  47'
Voronin  64'
Barkaya  69', 77'
Meskhi  72'
Report
Moscow, Soviet Union
Referee: Zečević (Yugoslavia)

Greece  14  Soviet Union
Papaioannou  27' Report Metreveli  14'
Banişevski  25', 59', 82'
Athens, Greece
Referee: Shoshany (Israel)

Denmark  13  Soviet Union
Troelsen  79' Report Metreveli  47'
Banişevski  62'
Sabo  68'
Copenhagen, Denmark
Referee: Webster (Scotland)

Denmark  11  Greece
Fritsen  12' Report Sideris  45'
Copenhagen, Denmark
Referee: McCarthy (Republic of Ireland)

Wales  21  Soviet Union
Vernon  20'
Allchurch  77'
Report Banişevski  17'
Referee: Nilsen (Norway)

Wales  42  Denmark
W. Davies  2'
Vernon  11', 79'
Rees  18'
Report Poulsen  4'
Fritsen  48'
Referee: Kitabdjian (France)

Soviet Union qualified.

Group 8

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1  Italy 96411173+14
2  Scotland 76312880
3  Poland 662221110+1
4  Finland 2610552015
Scotland  31  Finland
Law  2'
Chalmers  38'
Gibson  42'
Report Peltonen  70'
Referee: Hannet (Belgium)

Italy  61  Finland
Facchetti  1'
Holmqvist  8' (o.g.)
Rivera  16'
Bulgarelli  49'
Mazzola  54', 83'
Report Peltonen  88'
Genoa, Italy
Referee: Rodrigues (Portugal)

Poland  00  Italy
Report
Warsaw, Poland
Referee: Roomer (Netherlands)

Poland  11  Scotland
Lentner  52' Report Law  76'
Warsaw, Poland
Referee: Alimov (Soviet Union)

Finland  12  Scotland
Hyvärinen  5' Report Wilson  37'
Greig  50'
Helsinki, Finland
Referee: Vetter (East Germany)

Finland  02  Italy
Report Mazzola  33', 78'
Helsinki, Finland
Referee: Bachramov (Soviet Union)

Finland  20  Poland
Peltonen  1'
Nuoranen  27'
Report
Helsinki, Finland
Referee: Grandlund (Norway)

Scotland  12  Poland
McNeill  13' Report Pol  85'
Sadek  86'
Referee: Carlsson (Sweden)

Poland  70  Finland
Lubański  19', 21', 24', 41'
Pol  29'
Sadek  35', 79'
Report
Szczecin, Poland
Referee: Obtulović (Czechoslovakia)

Italy  61  Poland
Mazzola  5'
Barison  25', 65', 87'
Rivera  71'
Mora  79'
Report Lubański  84'
Rome, Italy
Referee: Klein (Israel)

Scotland  10  Italy
Greig  88' Report
Referee: Kreitlein (West Germany)

Italy  30  Scotland
Pascutti  38'
Facchetti  73'
Mora  89'
Report
Naples, Italy
Referee: Zsolt (Hungary)

Italy qualified.

Group 9

Rank Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
1=  Spain 2210142+2
1=  Republic of Ireland 22101242
Syria withdrew
Republic of Ireland  10  Spain
Iribar  61' (o.g.) Report
Attendance: 40,772
Referee: Callaghan (Wales)

Spain  41  Republic of Ireland
Pereda  40', 43', 58'
Lapetra  63'
Report McEvoy  26'
Attendance: 29,452
Referee: Freitas (Portugal)

Syria withdrew to support the African teams who withdrew in protest at the allocation of spots. Republic of Ireland and Spain finished level on points, and a play-off on neutral ground was played to decide who would qualify. This match was initially to be played in London, a city with a large Irish immigrant population, but the Spanish and Irish football associations later came to an agreement and moved the match to Paris.[1]

Spain  10  Republic of Ireland
Ufarte  80' Report
Attendance: 35,731
Referee: Schwinte (France)

Spain qualified.

Goalscorers

7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

References

  1. Doyle, Paul (13 November 2015). "The Joy of Six". The Guardian.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.