1957–58 Boston Bruins season

1957–58 Boston Bruins
Division 4th
1957–58 record 27–28–15
Goals for 199
Goals against 194
Team information
General Manager Lynn Patrick
Coach Milt Schmidt
Captain Fernie Flaman
Arena Boston Garden
Team leaders
Goals Bronco Horvath (30)
Assists Fleming MacKell (40)
Points Bronco Horvath (66)
Penalties in minutes Fleming MacKell (72)
Wins Don Simmons (15)

The 1957–58 Boston Bruins season saw the Bruins finish in fourth place in the National Hockey League (NHL) with a record of 27 wins, 28 losses, and 15 ties for 69 points. They defeated the New York Rangers in six games in the Semi-finals before losing the Stanley Cup Finals, also in six games, to the Montreal Canadiens.

Offseason

Regular season

Willie O'Ree

Midway through his second minor-league season with the Quebec Aces, O'Ree was called up to the Boston Bruins of the NHL to replace an injured player. O'Ree made his NHL debut with the Bruins on January 18, 1958, against the Montreal Canadiens, becoming the first black player in league history. He played in only two games that year.

Record vs. opponents

1957–58 NHL Records
Team BOS CHI DET MON NYR TOR
Boston 7–3–48–5–13–9–26–5–33–6–5
Chicago 3–7–47–73–10–14–9–17–6–1
Detroit 5–8–17–73–7–44–5–510–2–2
Montreal 9–3–210–3–17–3–46–6–211–2–1
New York 5–6–39–4–15–4–56–6–27–5–2
Toronto 6–3–56–7–12–10–22–11–15–7–2

Season standings

National Hockey League[1]
GP W L T GF GA DIFF Pts
1Montreal Canadiens70431710250158+9296
2New York Rangers70322513195188+777
3Detroit Red Wings70292912176207−3170
4Boston Bruins70272815199194+569
5Chicago Black Hawks7024397163202−3955
6Toronto Maple Leafs70213811192226−3453

Playoffs

Boston defeated the New York Rangers (4–2) in the semi-final to advance to the Cup Final against the Montreal Canadiens. The Canadiens, in the middle of their five-year Cup champion run, defeated the Bruins four games to two.

Player statistics

Regular season

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM
Bronco HorvathC6730366671
Fleming MacKellC7020406072
Don McKenneyC7028305822
Vic StasiukLW7021355655
John BucykLW6821315257
Jerry ToppazziniRW6425244951
Larry ReganRW5911283922
Allan StanleyD696253137
Larry HillmanD703192260
Leo LabineRW627142160
Doug MohnsLW/D545162128
Real ChevrefilsLW44991821
Fern FlamanD660151571
Buddy BooneRW3453828
Norm JohnsonC152358
Bob ArmstrongD4714566
Jack BiondaD4214550
Johnny PeirsonRW5322410
Leo BoivinD3304454
Jack CafferyC71012
Gerry EhmanRW11010
Bob BeckettC90002
Claude EvansG10000
Harry LumleyG240002
Al MillarG60000
Willie O'ReeW20000
Harry PidhirnyC20000
Don SimmonsG390000
Lefty WilsonG10000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L T GA GAA SO
Don Simmons22883915149922.415
Harry Lumley14402411103702.923
Al Millar3606141254.170
Claude Evans60100144.000
Lefty Wilson52100111.150
Team:4200702728151922.748

Playoffs

Scoring
Player Pos GP G A Pts PIM
Fleming MacKellC125141912
Don McKenneyC1298170
Doug MohnsLW/D123101318
Jerry ToppazziniRW1293122
Larry ReganRW1238116
Bronco HorvathC125388
Vic StasiukLW1205513
Norm JohnsonC124046
Fern FlamanD1222410
Allan StanleyD121346
John BucykLW1204416
Leo BoivinD1203321
Buddy BooneRW1211213
Larry HillmanD110226
Leo LabineRW1102210
Johnny PeirsonRW50110
Real ChevrefilsLW10000
Harry LumleyG10000
Don SimmonsG110000
Goaltending
Player MIN GP W L GA GAA SO
Don Simmons6711165252.241
Harry Lumley6010155.000
Team:7311266302.461

[2]

Note:
Pos = Position; GPI = Games played in; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes; +/- = Plus/minus; PPG = Power-play goals; SHG = Short-handed goals; GWG = Game-winning goals
Min, TOI = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses; T,T/OT = Ties; OTL = Overtime losses; GA = Goals-against; GAA = Goals-against average; SO = Shutouts; SA = Shots against; SV = Shots saved; SV% = Save percentage;

Roster

Boston Bruins 1957–1958 Roster
Goaltenders

Defensemen

Wingers

Centers


Awards and honors

Milestones

  Player is still active or individual record
Regular Season
PlayerMilestoneReached
Willie O'Ree1st NHL GameJanuary 18, 1958

References

This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.