1932–33 NHL season

1932–33 NHL season
League National Hockey League
Sport Ice hockey
Duration November 10, 1932 – April 13, 1933
Number of games 48
Number of teams 9
Regular season
Season champions Boston Bruins
Season MVP Eddie Shore (Bruins)
Top scorer Bill Cook (Rangers)
Canadian Division champions Toronto Maple Leafs
American Division champions Boston Bruins
Stanley Cup
Champions New York Rangers
  Runners-up Toronto Maple Leafs

The 1932–33 NHL season was the 16th season of the National Hockey League (NHL). Nine teams each played 48 games. The New York Rangers beat the Toronto Maple Leafs three games to one for the Stanley Cup.

League business

After sitting out for a season due to financial difficulties, the Ottawa Senators rejoined the NHL.[1] The Philadelphia Quakers never rejoined the NHL after sitting out the 1931–32 season.

Detroit Falcons were renamed as the Detroit Red Wings.

Although the Montreal Maroons had Flat Walsh, Dave Kerr and Normie Smith for goal, they were interested in acquiring Chuck Gardiner of Chicago. James Strachan offered $10,000 plus one of his goalkeepers, but there was no deal.

Billy Coutu, expelled from the NHL in 1927, was reinstated to the NHL, but never returned.

Rule changes

This season, the NHL started allowing a substitute to serve penalties for goaltender's penalties.[1]

The NHL now required a captain or alternate captain to be on the ice at all times.

Regular season

There was a record number of four goaltenders who served as captains for their teams: George Hainsworth, Roy Worters, Charlie Gardiner, and Alex Connell.[2] The Red Wings and Boston Bruins tied for the best overall record with 58 points apiece, but it was Boston that was awarded first overall due to a better head-to-head record. Ottawa started the season up in second place in the Canadian Division near the .500 mark at mid season, but collapsed in the second half and finished last. President Ahearn instructed coach Cy Denneny to fine players who displayed indifferent hockey. At the same time, he stated that Hector Kilrea was not for sale. Toronto manager Conn Smythe offered Andy Blair, Ken Doraty, and Baldy Cotton for Kilrea, which drew a snort of disdain from Ahearn.

The Montreal Canadiens, under new coach Newsy Lalonde, spent much of the season in last place, but made the playoffs when they rallied to finish third. Toronto, with its Kid line, finished first for the first time as the Maple Leafs. Led by the play of Eddie Shore, the Boston Bruins finished first in the American Division.

Final standings

American Division
GP W L T GF GA PTS
Boston Bruins48251581248858
Detroit Red Wings48251581119358
New York Rangers482317813510754
Chicago Black Hawks481620128810144
Canadian Division
GP W L T GF GA Pts
Toronto Maple Leafs482418611911154
Montreal Maroons482220613511950
Montreal Canadiens48182559211541
New York Americans481522119111841
Ottawa Senators481127108813132

Note: W = Wins, L = Losses, T = Ties, GF = Goals For, GA = Goals Against, Pts = Points
       Teams that qualified for the playoffs are highlighted in bold.

Playoffs

Playoff bracket

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Stanley Cup Finals
                           
     
  C1 Toronto 3  
    A1 Boston 2  
   
       
    C1 Toronto 1
  A3 NY Rangers 3
  C2 Mtl Maroons 2G  
A2 Detroit 5G  
A2 Detroit 3G
    A3 NY Rangers 6G  
C3 Mtl Canadiens 5G
  A3 NY Rangers 8G  

Quarterfinals

(A2) Detroit Red Wings vs. (C2) Montreal Maroons

Detroit won series on total goals 5–2

(A3) New York Rangers vs. (C3) Montreal Canadiens

New York won series on total goals 8–5

Semifinals

(A1) Boston Bruins vs. (C1) Toronto Maple Leafs

Toronto won series 3–2

(A2) Detroit Red Wings vs. (A3) New York Rangers

New York won series on total goals 6–3

Stanley Cup Finals

New York won series 3–1

Awards

It was the first season that league president Frank Calder named the best rookie of the year. The first winner was Carl Voss of the Detroit Red Wings.[3] Although Tiny Thompson was named 'most valuable goaltender', he was not named to the NHL All-Star team.

Rookie of the Year:
(Best first-year player)
Carl Voss, Detroit Red Wings
Hart Trophy:
(Most valuable player)
Eddie Shore, Boston Bruins
Lady Byng Trophy:
(Excellence and sportsmanship)
Frank Boucher, New York Rangers
O'Brien Cup:
(Canadian Division champions)
Toronto Maple Leafs
Prince of Wales Trophy:
(American Division champions)
Boston Bruins
Vezina Trophy:
(Top goaltender)
Tiny Thompson, Boston Bruins

All-Star teams

First Team  Position  Second Team
John Ross Roach, Detroit Red Wings G Chuck Gardiner, Chicago Black Hawks
Eddie Shore, Boston Bruins D King Clancy, Toronto Maple Leafs
Ching Johnson, New York Rangers D Lionel Conacher, Montreal Maroons
Frank Boucher, New York Rangers C Howie Morenz, Montreal Canadiens
Bill Cook, New York Rangers RW Charlie Conacher, Toronto Maple Leafs
Baldy Northcott, Montreal Maroons LW Busher Jackson, Toronto Maple Leafs
Lester Patrick, New York Rangers Coach Dick Irvin, Toronto Maple Leafs

Player statistics

Leading scorers

Note: GP = Games played, G = Goals, A = Assists, PTS = Points, PIM = Penalties in minutes

PLAYER TEAM GP G A PTS PIM
Bill CookNew York Rangers4828225051
Busher JacksonToronto Maple Leafs4827174443
Baldy NorthcottMontreal Maroons4822214330
Hooley SmithMontreal Maroons4820214166
Paul HaynesMontreal Maroons4816254118
Aurel JoliatMontreal Canadiens4818213953
Marty BarryBoston Bruins4824133740
Bun CookNew York Rangers4822153735
Nels StewartBoston Bruins4718183662
Howie MorenzMontreal Canadiens4614213532

Source: NHL.[4]

Leading goaltenders

Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; GA = Goals against; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average

Player Team GP W L T Mins GA SO GAA
Tiny ThompsonBoston Bruins4825158300088111.76
John Ross RoachDetroit Red Wings4825158297093101.88
Charlie GardinerChicago Black Hawks48162012301010152.01
Andy AitkenheadNew York Rangers4823178297010732.16
Lorne ChabotToronto Maple Leafs4824186294611152.26
Dave KerrMontreal Maroons25148315205842.29

Source: NHL.[5]

Coaches

American Division

Canadian Division

Debuts

The following is a list of players of note who played their first NHL game in 1932–33 (listed with their first team, asterisk(*) marks debut in playoffs):

Last games

The following is a list of players of note that played their last game in the NHL in 1932–33 (listed with their last team):

See also

References

  • Diamond, Dan, ed. (2000). Total Hockey. Total Sports. ISBN 1-892129-85-X. 
  • Dinger, Ralph, ed. (2011). The National Hockey League Official Guide & Record Book 2012. Dan Diamond & Associates. ISBN 978-1-894801-22-5. 
  • Dryden, Steve, ed. (2000). Century of hockey. Toronto, ON: McClelland & Stewart Ltd. ISBN 0-7710-4179-9. 
  • Fischler, Stan; Fischler, Shirley; Hughes, Morgan; Romain, Joseph; Duplacey, James (2003). The Hockey Chronicle: Year-by-Year History of the National Hockey League. Publications International Inc. ISBN 0-7853-9624-1. 
  • McFarlane, Brian (1973). The Story of the National Hockey League. New York, NY: Pagurian Press. ISBN 0-684-13424-1. 
Notes
  1. 1 2 Fischler et al., p. 90.
  2. Hockey's Book of Firsts, p. 13, James Duplacey, JG Press, ISBN 978-1-57215-037-9
  3. Fischler et al., p. 92.
  4. Dinger 2011, p. 147.
  5. "1932–1933 – Regular Season – Goalie – Goalie Season Stats Leaders – Goals Against Average". nhl.com. Retrieved March 26, 2015.
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.