1913 Brooklyn Dodgers season

1913 Brooklyn Dodgers
Major League affiliations
Location
Other information
Owner(s) Charles Ebbets, Ed McKeever, Stephen McKeever
Manager(s) Bill Dahlen
< Previous season     Next season >

The 1913 team saw the team named shortened to the Brooklyn Dodgers and the team moved into the new stadium at Ebbets Field. Jake Daubert won the Chalmers Award as the leagues Most Valuable Player but the team finished only in sixth place.

Offseason

Regular season

Season standings

National League W L Pct. GB Home Road
New York Giants 10151 0.664 54–23 47–28
Philadelphia Phillies 8863 0.583 12½ 43–33 45–30
Chicago Cubs 8865 0.575 13½ 51–25 37–40
Pittsburgh Pirates 7871 0.523 21½ 41–35 37–36
Boston Braves 6982 0.457 31½ 34–40 35–42
Brooklyn Dodgers 6584 0.436 34½ 29–47 36–37
Cincinnati Reds 6489 0.418 37½ 32–44 32–45
St. Louis Cardinals 5199 0.340 49 25–48 26–51

Record vs. opponents

1913 National League Records

Sources:
Team BOS BR CHC CIN NYG PHI PIT STL
Boston 10–10–19–138–148–147–15–111–1016–6–1
Brooklyn 10–10–19–139–138–148–13–18–14–113–7
Chicago 13–913–913–9–17–1413–913–916–6–1
Cincinnati 14–813–99–13–15–175–17–18–13–110–12
New York 14–814–814–717–514–8–314–8–114–7
Philadelphia 15–7–113–8–19–1317–5–18–14–39–11–217–5
Pittsburgh 10–1114–8–19–1313–8–18–14–111–9–213–8–1
St. Louis 6–16–17–136–16–112–107–145–178–13–1

Notable transactions

Roster

1913 Brooklyn Dodgers
Roster
Pitchers Catchers

Infielders

Outfielders Manager

Player stats

Batting

Starters by position

Note: Pos = Position; G = Games played; AB = At bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting average; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in

Pos Player G AB H Avg. HR RBI
COtto Miller10432087.272026
1BJake Daubert139508178.350252
2BGeorge Cutshaw147592158.267780
3BRed Smith151540160.296676
SSBob Fisher
OFZack Wheat
OFHerbie Moran
OFCasey Stengel

Other batters

Note: G = Games played; AB = At bats; H = Hits; Avg. = Batting average; HR = Home runs; RBI = Runs batted in

Player G AB H Avg. HR RBI
John Hummel
William Fischer
Bill Collins329518.18904
Enos Kirkpatrick
Benny Meyer
Leo Callahan
Tex Erwin
Lew McCarty
Al Scheer
Ed Phelps
Mike Hechinger
Ray Mowe

Pitching

Starting pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; IP = Innings pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts; BB = Walks

Player G IP W L ERA SO BB
Nap Rucker41260.014152.8711167
Pat Ragan44264.215183.7710964
Frank Allen34174.24182.838281
Ed Reulbach15110.0762.054634
Cliff Curtis30151.2893.265755

Other pitchers

Note: G = Games pitched; IP = Innings pitched; W = Wins; L = Losses; ERA = Earned run average; SO = Strikeouts; BB = Walks

Player G IP W L ERA SO BB
Earl Yingling26146.2882.584010
Eddie Stack2387.0442.383432
Bull Wagner1870.2425.481130
Jeff Pfeffer524.1013.331313
Elmer Brown313.0002.08610
Maury Kent37.1002.4513
Bill Hall34.2005.7935

Awards and honors

References


This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.