1876 Republican National Convention

1876 Republican National Convention
1876 presidential election
Nominees
Hayes and Wheeler
Convention
Date(s) June 14–16, 1876
City Cincinnati, Ohio
Venue Exposition Hall
Candidates
Presidential nominee Rutherford B. Hayes of Ohio
Vice Presidential nominee William A. Wheeler of New York
Other candidates James G. Blaine
Benjamin H. Bristow

The 1876 Republican National Convention was a presidential nominating convention held at the Exposition Hall in Cincinnati, Ohio on June 14–16, 1876. President Ulysses S. Grant considered seeking a third term, but with various scandals, a weak economy and Democratic gains in the House of Representatives leading many Republicans to repudiate him, he did not run.[1][2] The convention resulted in the nomination of Governor Rutherford B. Hayes of Ohio for President and Representative William A. Wheeler of New York for Vice President.

Overview

The convention was called to order by Republican National Committee chairman Edwin D. Morgan. Theodore M. Pomeroy served as the convention's temporary chairman and Edward McPherson served as permanent president.

The principal candidates at the convention included Senator James G. Blaine of Maine, the former Speaker of the House; Senator Oliver P. Morton of Indiana; Secretary of the Treasury Benjamin H. Bristow of Kentucky; Senator Roscoe Conkling of New York; Governor Rutherford B. Hayes of Ohio; and Governor John F. Hartranft of Pennsylvania. James Russell Lowell, well-known poet and a professor at Harvard College, spoke on behalf of Hayes.[3] Three candidates, including Secretary Benjamin Bristow, Postmaster General Marshall Jewell of Connecticut, and Secretary of State Elihu B. Washburne of Illinois were former Cabinet members of President Ulysses S. Grant.

Blaine led after the first ballot, but had only 285 of the 378 delegates required to secure the nomination. Morton, Bristow, and Conkling each had around 100 delegates, while Hayes and Hartranft each had around 60. The second, third, and fourth ballots saw similar results, but Hayes began to surge on the fifth ballot, passing Morton and Conkling to secure third place after Blaine and Bristow. The sixth ballot saw Blaine rise to 308, but, with the other candidates fading, Hayes continued his surge, moving into second place. After the sixth ballot, the Bristow, Conkling, Morton, and Hartranft supporters withdrew their candidates' names from consideration, leaving Hayes as the sole focus of opposition to Blaine. With the other candidates gone, Hayes won a narrow majority on the seventh ballot and secured the nomination.

The Convention then went on to choose a vice presidential nominee. Congressman William A. Wheeler of New York won a majority on the first ballot, defeating Marshall Jewell, Stewart L. Woodford of New York, Joseph R. Hawley of Connecticut, and Frederick T. Frelinghuysen of New Jersey.

The Republican ticket of Hayes and Wheeler went on to lose the popular vote to Democrats Samuel J. Tilden and Thomas A. Hendricks in the election of 1876, but won the electoral vote after a controversy which was resolved by the Compromise of 1877.

Presidential Ballot
Ballot1st2nd3rd4th5th6th7th
Rutherford B. Hayes61646768104113384
James G. Blaine285296293292286308351
Benjamin H. Bristow11311412112611411121
Oliver P. Morton12412011310895850
Roscoe Conkling9993908482810
John F. Hartranft5863687169500
Elihu B. Washburne0113340
William A. Wheeler3322220
Marshall Jewell11000000
Not Voting2212120
Vice Presidential Ballot [4]
Ballot1st Partial
William A. Wheeler366
Frederick T. Frelinghuysen89
Marshall Jewell86
Stewart L. Woodford70
Joseph R. Hawley25

See also

References

  1. McFeely, William S. (1981). Grant: A Biography. Norton. pp. 440–441. ISBN 0-393-01372-3.
  2. Patrick, Rembert W. (1968). The Reconstruction of the Nation. New York: Oxford University Press. p. 255. ISBN 0-195-01016-7.
  3. Heymann, C. David (1980). American Aristocracy: The Lives and Times of James Russell, Amy, and Robert Lowell. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company. p. 136. ISBN 0-396-07608-4.
  4. Republican party. National convention. 6th, Cincinnati; Clancy, A. M.; Nelson, William (10 April 1876). "Proceedings of the Republican national convention, held at Cincinnati, Ohio ... June 14, 15, and 16, 1876 ." Concord, N.H., Republic press association. Retrieved 10 April 2018 via Internet Archive.
Preceded by
1872
Philadelphia
Republican National Conventions Succeeded by
1880
Chicago
This article is issued from Wikipedia. The text is licensed under Creative Commons - Attribution - Sharealike. Additional terms may apply for the media files.